The best of the action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene over the past seven days

NEEDINGWORTH COLTS

FOUR-SOME Needingworth U11 left Brampton feeling blue after inflicting a 4-0 Hunts 9v9 Youth League Cup final defeat on them at Somersham Town FC.

Josh Smith, Liam Harvey, Ben Page and captain Benjamin Casey grabbed the goals in the inaugural final and followed on from last year's Mini-Soccer cup success at U10 level.

Meanwhile, a great midfield display from James Thompson inspired Needingworth U8s to recover from 2-0 down to beat Sawtry 3-2.

ST NEOTS TOWN YOUTH

FIVE-STAR St Neots Town Youth U11 secured the Division 2B title in the Royston Crow League with a comprehensive 5-1 victory against Sawbridgeworth Town.

Lynden Gray (2), Calum Dickerson, Jordan Hancock and Kieran Gumm were their marksmen.

At U13 level, St Neots were 2-0 home winners in their mid-table clash over Bedwell Rangers Reds thanks to a Josh Rea double.

KC COUGARS

A HECTIC week of football had a happy ending for KC Cougars U15s, who won the Cambs and District Colts U15B league title with two terrific wins.

A 9-0 win against Cherry Hinton and a 3-0 win against Ely Crusaders sealed the title and A league football next year.

PRIORY PARKSIDE

A FIRST-EVER U10 cup final was contested by two teams from the same club with the U10H team winning an end-to-end battle 4-3 over U10A.

Jaiden Wells, Alex Kontos and Alex Harris - who scored the winner - netted for the H team while Scott Lee and James Allen were among the goals for the runners-up.

SOMERSHAM TOWN

A MAGNIFICENT performance from Somersham U10 Youth Black in their final home game saw them hit seven without reply against Stukeley Meadows.

Dom Brown's hat-trick led the way while Matt Sheppeard (2), Myles Unwin and Elliot Jakes were also on target.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

A FIRST half strike from Martin Uy had Brampton U12 on level terms in their home match against St Ives Rangers last Wednesday - but they eventually went down 5-1 - with all the goals coming in the first half.

Adam Roberts (2), Ruben Trillo (2) and Thomas Johnson were the Ives scorers.

But Brampton recovered at the weekend in their final game by coming from behind to earn a 2-1 win at Lakenheath Youth, Arthur Dunn and Toby Graham netting.

ALCONBURY COLTS

BURY U16 warmed up for this weekend's Hillsborough Memorial Shield final with a 4-2 victory at Burwell on Sunday.

Chris Alban, Tom Scott and Tom Hughes (2) were all on target and that result came just three days after they went down 2-1 at champions Chesterton Villa.

Danny Duckworth netted in consolation from the spot for Alconbury, who were already assured of third place but just unable to sneak into the top two.

ST IVES RANGERS

RANGERS U13A lost their final game of the season 2-1 at home against Walpole Warriors after Daffa Presetyo had initially put them in front.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS YOUTH

A FINAL day defeat was suffered by Rovers U11s as they were on the wrong end of a 3-1 scoreline against Teversham, although Rowan Chapman did manage to net a consolation.

BUCKDEN

A NINE-GOAL thriller was edged by Buckden Hawks U9s as they narrowly saw off the challenge of Staploe & Duloe 5-4.

Andrew Pater, captain Ned Doyle, Ollie Dwight, Jake Woods and Assheton Humphrey all had their shooting boots on.

Meanwhile the U11s racked up goals galore in their friendly with Huntingdon Rowdies F, netting 11 times.

Adam Brown, Ben Reed (3), Nathan Shorrock (2), Louis Spicer (3), James Gould and James Titley all filled their boots.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

THERE was a big 9-2 win for Rowdies U8s over Little Paxton.

Haydon Hufford hit his first goal for the Rowdies, while further goals followed from Harry O`Connell (2), Hadley Rodda (2), Jay Parr, Kyle Antony and Connor Wade while an own goal completed their tally.

STUKELEY MEADOWS

IVES U8s ran out 4-3 winners over their Stukeley Meadows counterparts, with Haydn Gadenne, Lenox Atherton and Connor Paffett scoring for Stukeley.

WARBOYS

STEELY determination could not save Warboys U7 Red from defeat in their final game against Cambourne, although Matie Tortice did find the net.

Elsewhere, a good all-round team display set the tone for Warboys U10s' 3-1 victory over St Ives J, Harry England (2) and Josh Francis their goalscorers.

RAMSEY COLTS

BRACES from Josh France and Aidan Seabridge fired Ramsey Colts U9A to a 4-2 win over Priory U9D.

Rams U10 went down to a heavy-looking 8-2 home reverse against Somersham but this was closer than the scoreline reflected.

Goals from Liam Calder and Adam Kelly made sure Ramsey were level 2-2 at the break although Somersham dominated after half time.

Michael Matwijczuk did however save a penalty and was excellent in goal for Ramsey throughout the match.

*

ROLL OF HONOUR

Jacob Partridge

(Somersham Town Youth Black U10)

Scott Stevenson

(St Neots Town Youth U11)

Nathan May

(Brampton Spartans U12)

Harry Moffett

(Alconbury Colts U16)

Domonic Hyde

(St Ives Rangers U13A)

Danny Sadiq

(Huntingdon Rowdies U8)

Ryan Garnham

(Warboys U7 Red)

James Thompson

(Needingworth U8)

Joe Fraser

(St Neots Town Youth U13)

Tommy McCarthy

(St Ives Rangers U12)

Stuart Hurrell

(Warboys Colts U10)

*

- BRAMPTON SPARTANS U12 Red are on the lookout for players who will be in school Year 7 this September for next season's squad to play in the Hunts 9v9 Youth League.

For more information, contact Rob Brackley on 07984 464126 or e-mail robertbrackley@btinternet.com

- FENSTANTON are seeking players, currently in school Year 5, to join their U11 9v9 League team for next season.

Contact Charlie Darling on 01480 395338 for more information.