The best of the weekend’s action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene

ALCONBURY

GOALIE Chris Alban was the hero for Alconbury U16s as they booked their place in the semi-finals of the Hillsborough Memorial Shield following a 4-2 penalty shootout win at higher league opposition Brampton Spartans.

Alban saved and scored a spot kick in the shootout after the two sides could not be separated after extra-time, with the score locked a 4-4.

Tom Hughes (3) and Jake Leonce netted in normal time for Alconbury, but it took a nervy shootout to settle it, with Hughes, Leonce, Alban and Danny Duckworth all successful from the spot.

The top scorers honour of the weekend went to Alconbury Reds U9 who annihilated St.Ives Rangers R 20-0.

George Bush (5), Jack Nottage (4), Jack Goodyear (3), Oliver Bravo-Escos (2), Thomas Martin (2), Samuel Martin (2) and Joe Whitney all filled their boots, while an own goal made up the tally.

Meanwhile being out of action for a month came back to bite Alconbury Blues U9s, as they were hit with a rocket on their return in the shape of a 9-0 hammering against Somersham Town Black.

A brace from Anna Radwell, alongside goals from Mollie Flack and Laura Ramsaran, fired Alconbury U16 Girls to a morale-boosting 4-2 win over Saffron Walden.

Goals from Stef Thorne and Laura Oldfield inspired the Girls U12s, who came from behind to win 2-1 against Sawston.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

A FINE volley from Connor Wade - his first for the team - capped a 6-2 defeat of Little Paxton.

Jay Parr (2), Danny Saddiq, Hadley Rodda and Harrison Scaife were also on the goal trail for Rowdies, with Yoni Anish netting twice in reply for Paxton.

Rowdies U12 were 5-1 victors against Needingworth Colts.

Jake McFarlane's hat-trick led the way while Billy Jennings' free-kick and a Danny Graves effort completed their tally.

The U11s, meanwhile, with Joseph Brown, Liam Cosbey and Dominic Scott on target, beat Godmanchester 3-0.

Joe Bennett's leveller secured a point for Rowdies U16s as they drew 1-1 with Milton Colts.

Rowdies U7s lost 2-1 against Warboys but did have Tommy Dear on target.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

OSCAR Bryden's hat-trick inspired Godmanchester Rovers U10s to a convincing 7-0 win over Stukeley Meadows.

Ollie Pocklington, Harris Lacey, Sam Burroughes and Chris Barkshire also chipped in.

Rovers U14A recovered from 2-0 down to earn a thrilling 3-3 draw at Fulbourn, with Elkanah Sibanda, Sean Olley and Ollie Simpson grabbing their goals.

Greg Goodwin (4) helped fire Goddy U13A to comfortable 10-1 victory over Priory B.

Will Taylor, George Mead, Ellis Ogle (2), Ashley Hehir and Ben Keating also found the net.

In other action, Augusto Gomes (3) and Jack Donnellan (2) were on target for Rovers U12 in their 5-2 home win over Lakenheath Youth.

BUCKDEN

KESTRELS U7s prevailed 3-2 at Hemingford Grey thanks to MacKenzie May's winner in the dying seconds.

Jack Squire and Lewis Taylor had earlier put the visitors ahead early in the second half, before a brace in reply from Hemingford's Louis Cobb levelled it up.

Buckden Juniors U10 White were edged out 1-0 by Priory Parkside A in their Knock-out Cup quarter-final courtesy of a Scott Lee volley.

Buckden U10 Black thumped Somersham Black 7-1 with Nathan Shorrock (2), Max Buckenham, Chris Davenport (3) and Sol Bailey-Griffiths all getting in on the act.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

A PENALTY shootout defeat sent Spartans U10s spinning to defeat in their thrilling cup quarter-final at St Ives J.

The game had finished 1-1 in normal time, with Brampton's Marcus Read cancelling out an earlier Owen Charge opener.

Spartans U12s, meanwhile, went down 3-0 at Castle Camps.

ST IVES RANGERS

CONNOR Clinton's four-goal salvo and a sole effort from Ethan Day helped Rangers U7R to a 5-0 victory over Somersham.

Goals from Robert Carlos (2), Michael Speed (2) and Brady Long guided St Ives Rangers U11R to a 5-1 victory at Somersham Gold - for whom Jack Wallace replied in consolation.

For the U12s it was a goalless draw at home against Little Paxton, while the U14s were defeated 2-0 by Chatteris Town.

Innes Christison got four as the U16s moved second in the table with a 6-2 win over Histon Hornets. Tom Richards and Andy Potter also scored.

Rangers U13A were involved in a thrilling 2-2 draw with Huntingdon Rowdies.

Daffa Presetyo and Peter Masters netted for Rangers, while Tom Bartlett and Nathan Germain found the net for Rowdies.

St Ives Rangers U12B beat Stretham 5-1, Finlay Chandler (2), Josh Heaford, Harry Carlisle and Alex Green scored.

The newly-formed U11 Girls claimed a 3-3 draw against Isleham with Jessica Webb, Amy Seymour-Shove and an own goal making up the scorers.

Captain Georgia Rebane and Katie Hardy scored for Rangers Girls U14s as they sneaked through their nail-biting cup tie 2-1 at Whittlesey.

PRIORY PARKSIDE

GUTSY Priory U12 gave leaders Newmarket a real scare, leading twice in the second half through Ollie Curliss-Ackrill, before eventually going down 3-2.

Priory U10H prevailed 4-2 on penalties against Huntingdon Rowdies K to earn a cup semi-final spot.

Jaiden Wells had earlier given Priory the lead but the goal was cancelled out as the game finished 1-1 after extra-time.

On the girls' side, the U13s beat Huntingdon Rowdies 5-0, Ellie Clark (3) and Karli Smith (2) their scorers.

On-fire Dom Smith scored his third hat-trick in four games, while Matthew Allen was also in the scoring mood, as Priory U14B won 4-2 at Godmanchester Rovers. Nathan Storey replied twice for Goddy.

Liam Dawson bagged a brace – including his 25th goal of the season – as Priory U16s beat Ely Crusaders 5-0.

Jordan Forshaw, Christian Duddridge and Jozef Leenderts got the other goals.

STUKELEY MEADOWS

MEADOWS U12s were on the wrong end of a convincing 8-0 scoreline against Chatteris Town.

RAMSEY COLTS

RAMS U9A romped to a 7-1 win over Sawtry although the U9B team were on the wrong end of the same scoreline against Little Paxton.

Jasper Kimpton (2), Luca Jim-Huttly (2), Rohan Humphrey, Kyle Gathergood and Oscar Port scored for Paxton.

The U11s lost 3-0 in the cup at home to Fulbourn Falcons although goals from Connor Beaumont and Ben Short fired the U13s to a 2-0 success over Cherry Hinton.

Elsewhere, a goal from Jake Temple could not prevent Rams U15s from a 2-1 defeat at Priory U15s, while Matt Worrell and Luke Sterna were among the goals for Ramsey U16s in a 5-2 defeat of Godmanchester B in the Hillsborough Memorial Tournament.

ST NEOTS

A THUMPING 4-0 win over Riverside moved Neots U12s in the county cup final. Jono Riley, Cameron Stump, Ross Sale and Sam Piesse all found the net.

Neots Blues U11 lost 5-0 at Whitethorn Wanderers, while Lewis Davis opened the scoring for the U14s who lost 2-1 at home against Letchworth Blues.

WARBOYS COLTS

THERE was some magic from Warboys Wizards U8s with Danny Carrigan (3), Daniel Chivers (2) and Liam Baker putting a spell on Fenstanton as they won 6-2.

Elsewhere, Finley Alston and Liam Bullard initially put Warboys U11s 2-0 up against St Ives Rangers.

But goals from Dan Sarath, Arron Galvin, Sam Webber, Jake Martin (2) and Lewis Lydon (2) ensured Rangers ran out eventual 7-2 winners.

NEEDINGWORTH COLTS

JOSHUA Smith's four strikes along with a brace from Benjamin Casey sent Needingworth U11s to a 6-1 home win over Fenstanton in the 9v9 league.

The U9s were edged out in an 11-goal thriller against KC Cougars.

Connor Strong (2), Matty Galpin (2) and Dominic Holding the home scorers in a 6-5 defeat.

SOMERSHAM

BOBBY Friel was among the goals as Somersham U10 Black defeated Hemingford 5-0.