The best of the weekend’s action from the Huntingdonshire junior football scene

LITTLE PAXTON

A TALE of four penalties had a happy ending for Little Paxton U12, who twice came from behind to win the Cambridge & District Colts League Cup 4-3 in a thrilling final against Histon Hornets on Sunday.

Reece Sibley bagged all four goals - including three from the spot - to edge out Histon, who were also themselves awarded a penalty during the game.

The U8 team, meanwhile, hammered Ramsey U8 9-3 with four goals for Jamie Peters, three for Yoni Anish and one each for Kobie Smerdon and Ben Hansford.

Newly-formed Little Paxton Colts U7 played their first-ever match, but were well beaten 12-1 by a strong Huntingdon Rowdies U7 outfit - Oren Anish scoring the team's first-ever goal.

SOMERSHAM

SOMERSHAM U11 Black secured the inaugural Hunts Youth 9v9 League after they beat Needingworth Colts 3-1 in midweek.

The game was also watched closely by Hemingford, who knew they would win the league if Somersham failed to get all three points.

It didn't start well for the title hopefuls, with Needingworth taking the lead, but Matthew Ordish levelled for Somersham to make it 1-1 at half time.

And second half goals from Liam Townsend and Jack Brett secured title glory for Somersham.

GODMANCHESTER ROVERS

VALIANT Goddy U14A won their last game of the season 2-1 at Newmarket - despite only having nine players.

Injury and unavailability took its toll and the team even had to play the first 10 minutes with eight men, after their centre-back was held up on his way to the game.

But Eric Nyathi's brace secured a remarkable win for Rovers.

The team were also in midweek action last week drawing 3-3 at Saffron Walden, the second meeting between the sides within the space of five days.

Sean Olley's brace and an Olly Simpson effort earned Goddy the draw in a topsy-turvy second half, that all but secured them sixth place in their league.

However the depleted U14B side were defeated 4-1 by Hardwick Harriers, although Nathan Storey's goal did at least give them a bit of cheer.

There was a 4-1 friendly win for Rovers U10 over Alconbury Reds at the weekend, as Nat Vale (2), Ollie Pocklington and Harris Lacey grabbed the goals.

Two late goals snatched a 4-4 draw for Rovers U12 in their midweek fixture against Little Paxton last Tuesday.

Connor Rice scored a hat-trick - including the late leveller - while an own goal made up Goddy's tally.

Goddy U13A took a big stride towards the league title with a 7-1 victory over Cambridge Celts.

Celts scored first but this only spurred Rovers into action with Elis Ogle (3), Ashley Hehir, Harry Cotton, Will Taylor and Ben Keating sharing the goals between them.

Callum Parker's screamer won Goddy U16B all three points as they beat Balsham 3-2 in a second versus third game.

Gus Murphy made it nine goals in nine games, while Tom Hodgson was Goddy's other scorer.

ALCONBURY COLTS

A GOAL in each half from Chris Alban, including one from the spot, fired 10-man Alconbury U16s to a 2-0 win over Ramsey and into the Hillsborough Memorial Shield final.

Harry March's second half leveller earned Alconbury U10 Blue a 1-1 draw with Huntingdon Rowdies K.

On the girls' side, the U12s were made to work hard by a spirited Ramsey side, but came out on top 5-1 winners with goals from Stef Thorne (2), Laura Oldfield, Anna Rutter and Lucy Cockman.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

A PENALTY from Owen Humphreys, alongside goals from Ryan Smith and Freddie Francis, earned Rowdies U10F a 3-3 draw against Little Paxton.

A rare Tuesday night fixture for Rowdies U12 brought about a 4-1 home reverse against Bluntisham, as Billy Jennings scored their consolation.

SOMERSHAM

DESPITE twice coming from behind Somersham U10 slipped to a 3-2 defeat against Buckden White last weekend, with James Mallard and Bobby Friel netting.

BUCKDEN JUNIORS

NATHAN Shorrock (4) and James Gould (3) both had their scoring boots on to inspire Buckden Juniors U10 White to a flattering 11-0 9v9 friendly success against Warboys Colts.

Adam Brown, Josh Jarvis, Callum Squire and captain Joe Brooks also got in on the act.

WARBOYS COLTS

A GUT-WRENCHING 5-4 penalty shootout defeat denied Warboys U15s Knockout Cup final success against Barhill.

Mombe Simwanza, Jordan Payne and James Alexander - from the spot - netted for Warboys in normal time, with the sides deadlocked at 3-3.

Four days earlier, the team beat Brampton 3-2 in the league thanks to goals from Simwanza, Bradley Whybrow and Jonny Ray.

Magnificent seven-scoring Warboys Colts U7 Black had Kye Gilmour (2), Jack Walker, Archie Humes, Alfie Canning, Harvey Dearlove and Dylan Harvey on target against Sawtry Colts Blue Sox.

KC COUGARS

A TITLE-WINNING campaign edges ever closer for Cougars U15s after they defeated Spartak 78B 4-0.

Joe Postins' free-kick opened the scoring, Ellis Sullivan added a fine individual goal early into the second half and a brace by Jack Bowen finished it.

ST IVES RANGERS

RANGERS U14s put their League Cup final defeat last week behind them by handing out an 8-1 drubbing to Saffron Walden Town.

Kieran Price (3), Bradley Smith (2), Lloyd Schwier, Michael King and Scott Pepper all filled their boots.

Ten goals were shared in an entertaining 5-5 draw between Rangers U12A and Godmanchester Rovers.

Will Rolt, Ruben Trillo, a Thomas Johnson penalty, Christian Wiggins-Browne and Callum McDuffus made up Ives' tally, as they twice led and also recovered from behind on three occasions.

Connor Rice(2), Jack Donnellan, Jared McNamara and Owen Bevan were the Goddy scorers.

Ives U13A hammered Milton Colts 5-0 thanks to goals from Dalton Short (2), Peter Masters, Ammar El-Gabban and Michael Scott.

For the U14 girls' Philipa Witherspoon, Megan Webb, Tierney Poore and an own goal were on the scoresheet as unbeaten S-Tech League U14 Girls title winners won 4-0 at Witchford.

In the 9v9 League, Rangers U11R ended their season undefeated after winning 4-0 at Alconbury, Robert Carlos (2), Michael Speed and Aaron Ania all getting in on the act.

RAMSEY COLTS

RAMS U10A had Peter Reeve and Tyler Mason on target in their 2-2 draw with Priory Parkside H. Jaiden Wells and Isaac Dunn were the Priory marksmen.

The U10B team, meanwhile, were on the wrong end of a 7-0 scoreline against St Ives J.

A heavy defeat was also handed down to the U11s, 6-0 against Teversham, while the same club put Rams' U13s to the sword 7-0 at U13 level.

STAPLOE & DULOE

FIVE-STAR Staploe hit five and conceded just two in reply against Buckden Owls.

Jobe Wood, Finlay Stewart, Michael Hatcher, Rob Jenkins and Jordan Cathrall bagged their goals.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

GOALS from Martin Uy (2) and Nathan May fired the U12 Spartans to only their second league win of the season - 3-1 at Soham Town Youth.

ST NEOTS TOWN YOUTH

LYNDEN Gray notched his 30th goal of the campaign as St Neots Town Youth U11 Whites beat Potton Colts 4-2.

It was one of two goals for Gray with Jordan Hancock and Joe Simms also on the goal trail.

At U13 level, Neots were 2-0 winners at Bishop's Stortford, Joshua Unwin and Blake Rivers the scorers.

Meanwhile the U14s marked their final home game of the season in style with an 11-0 win over Elsenham.

Shawn Muambe, Lewis Davis, Shai Delamare, Cameron Crisp, Ben Hickling, Ryan Vale, Jay Lambert and Nathan George all got in on the act.

PRIORY PARKSIDE

THERE was a fairytale ending for title-winning Priory U16s in what was their last game together as a team, as they defeated Godmanchester Rovers U16C 7-1.

Liam Dawson scored four to take him past 30 for the season, while Rhys Howell, Nathan Wood and Christian Duddridge also joined the party.

HEMINGFORD

FREE-SCORING Hemingford Juniors U7s ran riot against Warboys Red, winning 16-1.

Dom Fairholm (5) led the way while Matty Lynn, Joe Halls, James Quinn, Tom Smith, Ollie Traherne and Louis Cobb were all among the scorers.