FOUR Buckden players scored hat-tricks as the club’s under-12s eased past Godmanchester Rovers Youth with a 17-0 win in the first round of the Hunts County FA Cup.

Cobi Thomas scored four with Aaron Hiscock, Joe Brooks and man of the match Bradley Shackcloth all getting three each in a game that was at least goalless for 10 minutes.

Hiscock opened the scoring before Brooks struck twice and then Thomas hit three and Louis Spicer another for a 7-0 half-time lead.

Hiscock and brooks both completed their hat-tricks early on in the second half before Spicer scored his second.

Shackcloth then scored a quick hat-trick before Thomas hit his fourth goal to take his tally 13 from four games. The rout was completed by Ashley Brewer from the penalty spot.

There were another two hat-trick heroes when Buckden Kestrels under-9s beat visitors Cambourne 10-6 on Sunday.

Aaron Hamer and Mack May scored three goals in each while the Jack Squire found the net twice, and Marcus Werrett and Henry Waller once each.

ALCONBURY

ALCONBURY Red under-9s beat Hemingford Red 4-1 with Kian Staines scoring a hat-trick and Garrett Donohew get the other goal.

Alconbury Blue under-9s beat Ramsey 10-3 with Kai Gardner scoring five of the goals and man of the match Juliniho Gomes four with four assists. Alex Connolly got the other.

Alconbury Red under-12s beat Godmanchester Rovers Youth White 7-3 with a hat-trick from Jacob Pack, two goals from Max Hawthorne and on each from Kyle Kirchner and Leaopard Bragg. Man of the match was Samuel O'Reilly.

BLUNTISHAM BLASTERS

TOM Moriarty scored a hat-trick and there was a brace from Ben Heal as Bluntisham Blasters under under-10s beat Huntingdon Rowdies in the Cambs under-10s League.

Man of the match was Finley McCann who played with a strapped ankle.

BRAMPTON SPARTANS

BRAMPTON saw off Eaton Socon Colts in the first round of the Hunts League under-14s Cup with Toby Graham scoring the late winner from a Nathan Rigden cross.

Harry Wood scored the Brampton's first goal before the home side found a first-half equaliser. In the second half James Shaw made it 2-0 but again Eaton equalised before Graham scored the winner with a rare headed goal.

GODMANCHESTER

ROVERS YOUTH

GODMANCHESTER Rovers made progress in the under-14s Hunts FA Cup when they beat Priory Parkside Colts Black 7-0.

Jake Bennett, Tom Snare and James Osborne gave Rovers a 3-0 half-time lead with Bennett scoring three more goals in the second half and Jared McNamara getting the seventh.

Goddy's under-15s got their Cambs League season off to a winning start with a 5-3 defeat of newcomers Walpole Warriors.

Connor Beaumont scored the first goal following a scramble and Ellis Ogle the second with a trademark left-footed strike.

A handball in the area led to a penalty comfortably converted by Beaumont and the striker completed his hat-trick before half time.

Some sloppy defending allowed Walpole to pull one back and the new team exerted some pressure after half time, reducing the deficit to 4-3, before Beaumont eased the Goddy nerves with a neat finish to complete the scoring.

Godmanchester White under-16s entertained Priory in a goalless local derby.

HEMINGFORD COLTS

ISAAC Wates pulled off some fantastic saves in Hemingford Colts under-10s 5-3 friendly win over Somersham on Sunday.

Riley Barratt struck the first blow with Abby Townsend scoring Hemingford's second goal for a 2-0 half-time lead.

Barratt, Stan Clark and Antonio Price made it 5-0 before Somersham scored three goals in quick succession late on.

Hemingford Colts Black under-13s followed up an away draw at Somersham with a 7-0 victory against St Neots Town Blue in Division A of the Hunts Youth League.

Sam Stevenson opened the scoring and the second goal came when Joe Darer latched on to a Will Greatorex through ball to finish coolly.

Luke Toates bagged two in the second half, either side of a goal by Greatorex, and Michael Speed produced a top strike from outside the box to make it six. Olly Dale completed the scoring in a strong team performance.

HUNTINGDON ROWDIES

THE under-12s beat Warboys 5-1 in the first round of the Hunts FA County Cup.

Rowdies started the game well with two quick goals from Freddie Francis but Warboys pulled one back before half time. After the break Rowdies came out strong with Alfie Dear getting the third and Morgan Gallimore making it 4-1.

Leon Fulianty scored from the penalty spot late on after he had been fouled.

Two superb second-half goals from Tommy Dear meant Rowdies under-9s saw off Needingworth Colts 2-0 with Alfie Fitton Huntingdon's man of the match.

A much improved second half saw performance saw Rowdies under-10s battle back but lose 5-3 to a good Bluntisham team.

Goals from Harry O'Connell, Hadley Rodda and Kyle Antony made sure Huntingdon came away with their heads held high, as did the performance of man of the match Ollie Wills.

LITTLE PAXTON

ALEX Harris scored a hat-trick in Priory Parkside Black under-12s' 4-2 defeat of Little Paxton.

Paxton got off to a flying start with Lewis Smith scoring in the first minute. Smith got a second goal after Harris had scored his first and then Harris equalised again with Murphy Culkin giving Priory the lead for the first time in the second half. Harris sealed the win with a fine solo effort late on.

STAPLOE & DULOE

IT was Fenstanton under-13s who won all three Hunts Youth League Division A points at Staploe & Duloe on Sunday.

The home team raced into a two-goal lead with Jack Sizer and Ross Biddulph getting the goals, but Fenstanton fought hard in the second half and, despite Morris Seaton's penalty save, scored twice early in the second half and secured the points with 10 minutes remaining.

In a repeat of last week's league game, Staploe's under-12s went to Gransden Youth Blue and won 6-0 in the Hunts FA County Cup.

Jamie Watson fired in the first with Ben Abbott adding a second. Ben Sainsbury then run down the left and supplied a pinpoint cross for Abbott to add his second.

Goalkeeper James Walton then Abbott who fired into the bottom corner to complete his hat-trick.

Gransden came out fighting in the second half but Callum Nash marshalled Duloe's defence superbly and Abbott scored a fifth before Carl Smith got number six. A special mention goes to Callum Nash for his man of the match performance.

ST IVES RANGERS

IN an exciting game at Over Sports, Luke Halliwell scored for St Ives Rangers White Sox under-14s after just 40 seconds to set the tone in this high scoring Cambs League game.

Jacob Textor was man of the match but it was Over who it, 7-3, despite Halliwell going on to score a hat-trick.

St Ives under-14s Red Sox team maintained their 100 per cent Cambs League Division C record with late strikes from Rory Simmons and Christian Wiggins-Browne in their 5-4 win.

It was a tough game against a very good side but St Ives struck from their first attack with Adam Cooper finding the net directly from a corner.

Thurlow hit back but Adam Parr restored lead before another Thurlow equaliser and a Jack Elsdon wonder goal.

Mathew Bayford came on and made a difference for St Ives with Wiggins-Browne and Simmons killing the game off in a nervy last five minutes during which Scott Murphy made two fantastic saves.

The under-12s girls' team started their S-Tech Cambs League season with a disappointing 4-0 loss at Sawtry.

ST NEOTS TOWN

ST Neots Town White under-15s beat Saffron Waldon Town 1-0 when they kicked off their Cambs & District A League campaign on Sunday.

Jacob Younger rifled home what turned out to be the winner just before half-time.

The under-15s Blue team beat Bowers & Pitsea 4-2 in the Eastern Junior Alliance Cup.

Joe Fraser pulled off a fine save before the Blues went on to dominate with Jordan Brown scoring a hat-trick and Rhys Thorpe getting the other goal.

ST NEOTS TOWN YOUTH

ST Neots Town Youth's under-12s gave last year's Royston Crow League Division One champions an early scare before finally losing out to the Bishop's Stortford.

Despite the hosts taking an early lead the Saints deservedly equalised when Owen Dunnett found the top corner from 12 yards out and man of the match Billy Mobbs then made an exquisite run and cross to pick out Harry Perry to put the visitors 2-1 in front.

But the hosts piled on the pressure prior to half-time and, despite some excellent goalkeeping by Devon Armiger, found the net twice to go into the break ahead.

The hosts maintained control in the second period and scored a further three times with Adam Beckett pulling a goal back with a fine strike from the edge of the area.

WARBOYS COLTS

WARBOYS under-13s beat Comberton Crusaders 1-0 in an absolutely belter game on Saturday.

The game started evenly with both teams having several opportunites butfollowing Sam Wright's 20th minute opening goal, Warboys seemed to gel as a team and raise their game and play some great football.

Wright scored again in the second half and Jo Surgenor scored the third goal from a great header.

Warboys thought the game was in the bag when Callum Robertson scored a fourth - but there was time for their opponents to get one goal back from the penalty spot.

In their first game, the previous Saturday, Warbosy have lost 4-1 to brampton Spartans with Connor Smith getting their goal and Tomas Hardcastle in the Brampton goal pulled off a string of impressive saves.

STAR PERFORMERS

Under-9s

Aaron Hamer & Mack May - Buckden Kestrals

Juliniho Gomes - Alconbury Blue

Kian Staines - Alconbury Red

Under-10s

Finley McCann - Bluntisham Blasters

Isaac Wates - Hemingford Juniors

Ollie Wills - Huntingdon Rowdies

Under-12s

Sam O'Reilly - Alconbury Red

Cobi Thomas - Buckden

Ryan Smith - Huntingdon Rowdies

Ellie Brown - St Ives Rangers girls

Under-13s

Ben Abbott & Callum Nash - Staploe & Duloe

Under-14s

Jake Winterburn - Brampton Spartans

Jake Bennett & Tom Snare - Godmanchester Rovers Youth

Williams Harrison & Luke Halliwell - St Ives Rangers White Sox

Under-15s

Connor Beaumont - Godmanchester Rovers