COLTS FOOTBALL: Budding talents put on a show in the Plate finals

Godmanchester Town Under 7s, pictured with coaches Kieran Clemmence and Tim Allen, are Felix Bridge,

Godmanchester Town Under 7s, pictured with coaches Kieran Clemmence and Tim Allen, are Felix Bridge, William Mickelburgh, Rueben Sears, Lex Harris, Noah Allen, Ali McQuillan, Jacob Smith, Alexander Toner, Matthew Gavigan and Tristan Britt. - Credit: Archant

Footballing stars of the future were in the spotlight recently when the Huntingdonshire Mini-Soccer League staged their Plate finals.

Brampton Under 8s are Ellis McDonald, Connor Walsh, Daniel Spencer, Jack Singfield, Kian Lee, Astin

Brampton Under 8s are Ellis McDonald, Connor Walsh, Daniel Spencer, Jack Singfield, Kian Lee, Astin Page, Alexander Scott, Alex Tuer and coach Gary McDonald. - Credit: Archant

Jubilee Park, in Huntingdon, was the stage for four exciting showpiece clashes in the Under 7, Under 8, Under 9 and Under 10 age brackets.

None were more nailbiting than the spectacle served up in the youngest section as Godmanchester Town beat Papworth Blasters 4-3 courtesy of a late winner.

Brampton Spartans were impressive victors at Under 8 level as they swept to a 9-0 success against St Ives Rangers White Sox.

Eynesbury Rovers triumphed 2-0 against Needingworth to lift the Under 9 trophy.

Eynesbury Under 9s are Jacob Taylor, James Mitchell-James, Thomas Sears, Connor Woodward, Charlie Fr

Eynesbury Under 9s are Jacob Taylor, James Mitchell-James, Thomas Sears, Connor Woodward, Charlie Freeman, William Goldsmith, Alfie Warren, Archie Scotcher, Ryan Lewis-Wilson, Jayden Lewis-Wilson, Max Colton, Jack McDonnell and coach Carl Taylor. - Credit: Archant


You may also want to watch:


The Under 10 final was settled by a solitary St Ives Rangers Blue Sox goal as they beat Priory Parkside Black.

St Ives Rangers Under 10 Blue coaches Stephen Pope and Trevor Foster are pictured with players Rober

St Ives Rangers Under 10 Blue coaches Stephen Pope and Trevor Foster are pictured with players Robert Adcock, Liam Dunne, Kieron Forsdyke, Kazimierz Sharp, Harvey Dunn, Micah Pope, Georgia Mellors, Sam Gledson, Thomas Pemberton, Will Foster and Max Hudson. - Credit: Archant

Papworth Blasters Under 7s are Charlie Birdsall, Leighton Booth, Joshua Boyd, Victor Lordache, Dariu

Papworth Blasters Under 7s are Charlie Birdsall, Leighton Booth, Joshua Boyd, Victor Lordache, Darius Minea, Oliver Peachey, Luke Rayner, Angelo Sircar, Finlay Skeels and Archie Thulborn. - Credit: Archant

St Ives Rangers Under 8 White are, with coaches Martyn Kelsey and Wayne Swales, Tyler Kennedy, Aston

St Ives Rangers Under 8 White are, with coaches Martyn Kelsey and Wayne Swales, Tyler Kennedy, Aston Wheeler, Cian Kelsey, William Kirkham-Sarll, Austin Whitehill, Liam Dumbrill, Ernie Swales, Oscar Noble and Lall Swales. - Credit: Archant

Runners-up Needingworth Under 9s are, coaches Anthony Lawrence, Guy Busfield and Nick Sutton, and pl

Runners-up Needingworth Under 9s are, coaches Anthony Lawrence, Guy Busfield and Nick Sutton, and players Haydn Lawrence, Christopher Batsford, Charlie Webb, Elliot Megginson, William Laborne, Charlie Busfield, Seth Limbert, Joel Hookham, Toby Mills, Lucas McCann, Benji Sutton, Thomas Gibbons, Edward Dolan and Kyle Robinson. - Credit: Archant

Priory Parkside Under 10 Black are Leighton Marks, JJ Hewitt, Alex Button, Henry Parsons, Matthew Ba

Priory Parkside Under 10 Black are Leighton Marks, JJ Hewitt, Alex Button, Henry Parsons, Matthew Baker, Daniel Salter, Toby Birkett, Harry Salisbury, Cameron Crombie, Billy Fawcett, Kai Brown and Dino Araujo, along with coaches Jonathan Birkett and John Salisbury. - Credit: Archant

Most Read

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter