Lizzy Harrison stole the show with a record-breaking performance as Hunts AC staged the first of five track and field club championship events on Sunday.

Harrison ran 11.9 to win the Under 11 Girls 80m race to take almost a quarter-of-a-second off Towalla Nche's club best which had stood for five years.

Incredibly it was Harrison's ninth new club record of a successful 2015.

There were also two new club records set at the recent Corby Open Meet thanks to the exploits of Sophie Worrall and Joey Croft.

Worrall knocked 12.5 seconds off the previous mark for the 1,000m distance in the Under 11 Girls age group with a run of 3:42.6.

And Croft knocked 21 seconds off his own Under 17 Men mark when clocking 6:09.5 for the 2,000m.

Two Hunts AC victories at that Northamptonshire event were provided by Charlie Evans (13) and Ashley Quince (10) in the 1,000m and 600m respectively.

Full results from the first Hunts AC club championship meet:

80m

Under 11 Girls - 1 Lizzie Harrison 11.9 (Club record), 2 Tamzin Digpal-Race 13.4, 3 Niamh Sutherland 14.0, 4 Amy Coates 14.4, 5 Katie Sandell 14.6, 6 Gracie Jacklin 15.0, 7 Sammy-Jo Webb 16.0; Under 11 Boys - 1 Howard Croft 12.7, 2 Adam Batterbee 13.4, 3 Joseph Field 13.4.

100m

Under 13 Girls (Race 1) - 1 Hannah Bridges 15.1, 2 Ellen Bullen 15.6, 3 Ella Couchman 15.8, 4 Alice Claridge 16.0, 5 Katie Warren 16.1; (Race 2) - 1 Daniella Scholes 14.9, 2 Mae Macklin 15.1, 3 Ellie Linnell 16.1, 4 Megan Hughes 16.6, 5 Emma Phipps 18.9; (Gold - Daniella Scholes, Silver - Hannah Bridge & Mae Macklin); Under 13 Boys (Race 1) - 1 Joe Purbrick 13.8, 2 Adam Taylor 14.2, 3 Junior Pereira 14.4, 4 Zac Hope 14.7, 5 George Hamilton-Smith 15.2; (Race 2) - 1 Julian Priest 14.0, 2 Connor Lyden 15.1, 3 Joe Short 15.4, 4 Ashley Quince 15.7, 5 Markus Downhill 16.7; (Gold - Joe Purbrick, Silver - Julian Priest, Bronze - Adam Taylor; Under 15 Girls (Race 1) - 1 Jasmine Hope 13.2, 2 Shannon Flockhart 14.1, 3 Frannie Chapman 14.5, 4 Harriet Bruce 14.5, 5 Eleanor Phipps 15.5, Charlotte Field 16.2; (Race 2) - 1 Caitlyn Procter 14.4, 2 Emily Purbrick 15.2, 3 Lilah Wooldridge 15.6, 4 Meadow Wooldridge 16.1, 5 Ellie Burgess 16.6; (Race 3) - 1 Callie Leighton 13.4, 2 Ellie Garood 15.2, 3 Katie Meyer 15.5, 4 Felicity Ayers-Wilson 15.6; (Gold - Jasmine Hope, Silver - Callie Leighton, Bronze - Shannon Flockhart); Under 15 Boys (Race 1) - 1 Seb Darnell 14.9, 2 Alex Ensor 15.1, 3 Dawson Wooldridge 15.4, 4 James Rice 17.7; (Race 2) - 1 Matt Gough 12.6 Jamie Francklin 14.0, 3 Jack Wyles 14.5; (Gold - Matt Gough, Silver - Jamie Francklin, Bronze - Jack Wyles); Under 17 Men - 1 James Gowland 12.9, 2 Callan Keightley 13.2, 3 Declan Rice 15.4; Under 17 Women (Race 1) - 1 Jodie Vuylsteke 14.4, 2 Alice Hope 14.6, 3 Lucy Waller 15.0, 4 Hannah French 15.3, 5 Amelia Darnell 15.8; (Race 2) - 1 Aleta Fraylich 13.9, 2 Molly Gregorious 14.2, 3 Charlie Batterbee 14.8, 4 Chloe Wilson 16.2, 5 Megan Wilson 17.4; (Gold - Aleta Fraylich, Silver - Molly Gregorious 14.2, Bronze - Jodie Vuylsteke); Under 20 Women - 1 Diana Pereira 14.7, 2 Polly Smith 15.5; Senior Women - 1 Siobhan Skinner 14.3, 2 Rachel Sweatt 14.5; Veteran Women - 1 Andrea Linnell 15.2, 2 Penny Butcher 16.8, 3 Sandra Pedley 17.4; Veteran Men - 1 Richard Phelan 13.5, 2 Daniel Gregorious 13.9, 3 Matt Linnell 14.4, 4 Stuart Purbrick 14.8, 5 Dave Ensor 15.3.

300m

Under 15 Girls (Race 1) - 1 Callie Leighton 48.1, 2 Eleanor Phipps 55.2, 3 Ellie Garrood 55.6, 4 Katie Mayer 55.8, 5 Felicity Ayers-Wilson 57.5, 6 Meadow Wooldridge 60.1; (Race 2) - 1 Shannon Flockhart 49.2, 2 Caitlyn Procter 49.8, 3 Frannie Chapman 53.8, 4 Emily Purbrick 54.5, 5 Lilah Wooldridge 62.8; (Gold - Callie Leighton, Silver - Shannon Flockhart, Bronze - Caitlyn Procter); Under 15 Boys (Race 1) - 1 Seb Darnell 52.1, 2 Alex Ensor 55.2, 3 Dawson Wooldridge 57.0, 4 James Rice 70.0; (Race 2) - 1 James Wyles 46.8, 2 Jamie Francklin 51.4, 3 Matt Gough 56.5; Under 17 Women (Race 1) - 1 Aleta Fraylich 47.5, 2 Jodie Vuylsteke 48.5, 3 Lucy Waller 49.0; 4 Charlie Batterbee 53.8; (Race 2) - 1 Amelia Darnell 52.6, 2 Chloe Wilson 56.5, 3 Molly Gregorious 57.5, 4 Megan Wilson 59.2; (Gold - Aleta Fraylich, Silver - Jodie Vuylsteke, Bronze - Lucy Waller); Under 17 Men - 1 James Gowland 68.5, 2 Callum Keightley 69.0, 3 Declan Rice 1:52.8; Under 20 Women - 1 Polly Smith 71.1, 2 Diane Pereira 74.4; Senior Women - 1 Siobhan Skinner 66.1, 2 Rachel Sweatt 68.2; Veteran Women - 1 Andrea Linnell 81.3, 2 Penny Butcher 81.7; Veteran Men - 1 Richard Phelan 69.9, 2 Stuart Purbrick 70.8, 3 Matt Linnell 71.2, 4 Dave Ensor 76.0, 5 Daniel Gregorious 78.3.

Shot Putt

Under 11 Girls - 1 Lizzy Harrison 4.69, 2 Tamzin Digpal-Race 4.39, 3 Gracie Jacklin 3.68, 4 Amy Coates 3.65, 5 Katie Sandell 3.39, 6 Niamh Sutherland 2.76, 7 Sammy-Jo Webb 1.32; Under 11 Boys - 1 Adam Batterbee 4.27, 2 Joseph Field 4.24, 3 Howard Croft 3.81; Under 13 Girls - 1 Daniella Scholes 5.38, 2 Ellen Bullen 4.88, 3 Ella Couchman 4.67, 4 Alice Claridge 4.62, 5 Hannah Bridge 4.41, 6 Katie Warren 4.32, 7 Emma Phipps 3.69, 8 Ellie Linnell 3.62, 9 Megan Hughes 2.94; Under 13 Boys - 1 George Hamilton-Smith 7.77, 2 Connor Lyden 6.78, 3 Adam Taylor 6.59, 4 Julian Priest 5.73, 5 Joe Purbrick 5.59, 6 Joe Short 5.56, 7 Junior Pereira 5.37, 8 Zac Hope 5.26, 9 Markus Downhill 4.03, 10 Ashley Quince 3.90; Under 15 Girls - 1 Frannie Chapman 8.03, 2 Mia Fairbrother-Burton 7.80, 3 Jasmine Hope 7.17, 4 Callie Leighton 6.70, 5 Harriet Bruce 6.33, 6 Ellie Burgess 6.28, 7 Meadow Wooldridge 5.88, 8 Lilah Wooldridge 5.86, 9 Katie Meyer 5.68, 10 Ellie Garrood 5.42, 11 Eleanor Phipps 5.02, 12 Caitlyn Procter 4.78, 13 Felicity Ayers-Milton 4.65, 14 Charlotte Field 4.47; Under 15 Boys - 1 Matt Gough 7.10, 2 James Rice 6.45, 3 Jack Wyles 5.67, 4 Jamie Francklin 5.66, 5 Alex Ensor 4.92, 6 Seb Darnell 4.71, 7 Dawson Wooldridge 4.62; Under 17 Women - 1 Charlie Batterbee 8.84, 2 Molly Gregorious 7.52, 3 Alice Hope 6.86, 4 Hannah French 6.19, 5 Chloe Wilson 5.92, 6 Lucy Waller 5.68, 7 Aleta Fraylich 5.51, 8 Amelia Darnell 5.27, 9 Megan Wilson 4.83, 10 Jodie Vuylsteke; Under 17 Men - 1 Declan Rice 8.49, 2 James Gowland 6.57, 3 Callan Keightley 6.35; Under 20 Women - 1 Diana Pereira 7.69, 2 Polly Smith 4.44; Senior Women - 1 Rachel Sweatt 6.45, 2 Siobhan Skinner 4.73, 3 Sandra Acton 3.26; Veteran Women - 1 Tracy Burton 6.37, 2 Sandra Pedley 5.69, 3 Penny Butcher 5.16, 4 Catherine Gregorious 5.08; Veteran Men - 1 Wayne DuBose 8.32, 2 Stuart Purbrick 6.60, 3 Daniel Gregorious 6.43, 4 Richard Phelan 6.28, 5 Dave Ensor 5.69, 6 Derek Darnell 5.05.