Brian’s in the groove

Cromwell Lake BRIAN Gibson maintained his excellent form on Cromwell Lake, winning Saturday s match from peg 5 with 24lb. Steve Ashwell, winner of the previous two matches, was second from peg 15 with 20lb 12oz, and Nigel Fawkes, also consistent at the m

Cromwell Lake

BRIAN Gibson maintained his excellent form on Cromwell Lake, winning Saturday's match from peg 5 with 24lb.

Steve Ashwell, winner of the previous two matches, was second from peg 15 with 20lb 12oz, and Nigel Fawkes, also consistent at the moment, was third with 19lb 10oz.

The competition for places in the final is keen with Ricky and Steve Ashwell still ahead in the series - though Mark Dickerson has now moved into a clear third and also collected the small fish prize on Saturday.


You may also want to watch:


RESULT: 1 Brian Gibson Browning Stanjay 24lb, 2 Steve Ashwell GOT Baits 20lb 12oz, 3 Nigel Fawkes Sensas Garbolino 19lb 10oz, 4 Ricky Ashwell GOT Baits 18lb 12oz, 5 Andy Leathers Browning Hotrods 18lb 11oz.

Series to date: 1 Ricky Ashwell (188), 2 Steve Ashwell (186), 3 Mark Dickerson (157), 4 Stan Binge (142), 5 Graham Goodwin (140), 6 Terry Allgood (139), 7 Jason Roslyn (127) 8 Dave Rawlins (126), 9 Steve Welford (117), 10 Keith Ellington (115), 11 Dave Silsby (108), 12 Andy Leathers (104), 13 Gary Goodyear (82) 14= Ian Benton/Ray Myring (79), 16 Ray Best (78), 17 Brian Gibson (53), 18 Dennis Page (51).

Most Read

Ramsey AS

ON Sunday, May 13, the match took place on Willow Lake and sadly, Andrew Rayment fell foul of the 50lb net limit and had one of his nets of fish disqualified.

Josh Pace was the beneficiary, winning the contest with 113lb. Darren Stagno took second and Paul Kilby finished third.

RESULT: Josh Pace Stanjay MG 113lb, 2 Darren Stagno 102lb 8oz, 3 Paul Kilby 96lb, 4 Roger Gowler 75lb 8oz.

Grahams Pond

SATURDAY'S Open match was won by John Swaim from peg 8 with 10lb. Tim Ablett was second and Bob Stobart finished in third position.

RESULT:1 John Swaim 10lb, 2 Tim Ablett 9lb 10oz, 3 Bob Stobart 8lb 9oz.

In Sunday's Plumb-It round one match, Brampton Institute beat the Wagon and Horses convincingly thanks to an excellent individual performance by D Smith, who weighed in with 13lb.

Brampton Institute 26lb 2oz - Wagon and Horses 13lb 8oz.

Headfen Lakes

THE weekend's qualifier was won by Russel Blackshields, who caught 78lb 8oz from peg 17. Carl Gifford was second and Brad Kendall came in third.

RESULT: 1 Russel Blackshields Southery AC 78lb 8oz, 2 Carl Gifford Suffolk's Finest 75lb 8oz, 3 Brad Kendall Browning 55lb 8oz, 4 Pete Goodman Mark One 53lb 4oz, 5 Rob Lincoln Browning Stanjay 50lb 14oz.

Lawn Farm

THE winner of last week's Golden Rod match on Honeysuckle Lake was Bob Walker from Luton with 19lb 2oz.

Dennis Holliday was a close second and Mick Bolton, from Melbourn, was third.

RESULT: 1 Bob Walker Luton 19lb 2oz, 2 Dennis Holliday Bigglesdwade 18lb 8oz, 3 Mick Bolton Melbourn 11lb.

The final placings in the teams of four saw Garbolino Sensas finish ahead of Waterside Angling, with Hendy's Haulers and Stanjay equal third.

Rookery Farm

THE result of the OAP Open match, fished last week, was a win for Roger Abbott from David Farrugia and George Scally.

RESULT:1 Roger Abbott 37lb 8oz, 2 David Farrugia 20lb 8oz, 3 George Scally 16lb 6oz.

Grebe AC fished on Rook Lake on Sunday with a win for Mack Campbell.

RESULT: 1 Mack Campbell 24lb 8oz, 2 Richard Harland 20lb 2oz, 3 John Wilson 19lb 9oz.

The new snake lake, Jay, is opening for pleasure fishing from Saturday.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter