Bretts are out in force at this weekend’s Huntingdonshire Bowling Federations semi finals

BOWLING KING: Nicky Brett got to the quarter finals of the World Bowling Championships in Norfolk.

BOWLING KING: Nicky Brett got to the quarter finals of the World Bowling Championships in Norfolk. - Credit: Archant

NICKY Brett will try his luck in the Huntingdonshire Bowling Federations semi-finals after losing out to Stewart Anderson in the quarter finals of the BBC televised Fred Olsen Cruise Lines World Indoor Bowls Championships for a second year in a row.

The Warboys White Hart player will join his father Brian and daughters Chloe and Lauren in the three-day competition at Huntingdon Indoor Bowling Club, which starts this Friday, with the family dominating the county’s 2013 indoor tournament.

The Yaxley-based bowler was left to rue his quarter-final defeat in Norfolk telling The Hunts Post: “I’m very disappointed to be honest, I had a poor last end – but it was a close thing.

“I hoped I would do well and I thought if things went my way then I had a chance, but you never know.”

On Friday the England international will take part in the mixed pairs with his daughter Chloe when they take on Steve Baker and Nicky Verlander.

On Saturday Brett will be joined by Lee Swannell in the men’s pairs competition for their match against Neil Swannell and Lindsey Swannell – and he will also lined up with Chloe and Richard Stevens in the Mixed Rinks on Sunday for a game against Jane Baldwin, Robert Jepson and John Hignett.

However, it is Nicky’s father who is the main man over the weekend, with Brian Brett competing in six events including the men’s senior singles.

Most Read

Huntingdonshire Bowling Federations semi-finals schedule

Friday – Men’s Pairs (6.15pm): D Hare & I Swannell v J McKee & B Brett; Mixed Pairs: C Brett & N Brett v S Baker & N Verlander.

Saturday – Men’s Senior Singles (10am): F Field v G Barlow; Ladies’ Senior Singles (10am): H McKillop v N Verlander; Ladies’ Singles (10am): P Norman v J Edwards; Men’s Senior Singles (10am): W Day v B Brett; Men’ Rinks (12.30pm): N Swannell, I Swannell & L Swannell v W Day, J McKee & B Brett; Men’s Pairs (3pm): L Swannell & N Brett v N Swannell & L Swannell; Ladies’ Pairs (3pm): W Aubrey-Rees & J Rogers v J Baldwin & K Snitch; Men’ Rinks (3pm): R Elmore, A Walton & W Bailey v R Coleman, R Stevens & B Kitto; Ladies’ Pairs (3pm): H McKillop & M Elstib v J Blackall & J Whittamore.

Sunday – Ladies’ Senior Singles (10am): P Norman v G Cousins; Ladies’ Singles (10am): N Verlander v J Baldwin; Men’s Singles (10am): W Bailey v T Swannell; Mixed Pairs (10am): J Whittamore & J Hignett v H McKillop & B Brett; Men’s Singles (1pm): R Greenwood v B Brett (marker: G Barlow); Under-12 Mixed Singles: C Brett v L Brett (marker: W Aubrey-Rees); Ladies’ Rinks (1pm): J Baldwin, J Dymond & D Barlow v C Hickey, H McKillop & M Elstub; Ladies’ Rinks (1pm):

P Porter, J White & J Lamb v C Goodwin, J Edwards & S Gentle; Under-25 Mixed Singles (3.30pm): R Martin v R Elmore; Mixed Rinks (3.30pm): S Day, D Rose & W Day v H McKillop, G Barlow & B Brett; Mixed Rinks (3.30pm): J Baldwin, R Jepson & J Hignett v C Brett, R Stevens & N Brett.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter