Two members of the same family have captured nine county titles between them.

Chloe Brett on her way to one of her county titles.Chloe Brett on her way to one of her county titles.

Former world indoor singles champion Nick Brett and daughter Chloe were star turns at the Huntingdonshire Bowling Federation Finals last Sunday.

They combined for Mixed Pairs glory and were joined by Warboys White Hart clubmate Lewis Baker to land the Mixed Three-bowl Rinks crown at Huntingdon BC.

Brett snr then featured in the triumphant Men’s Two-bowl Rinks and Three-bowl Rinks sides to complete his haul of four crowns.

But it was bettered by Chloe, 16, who racked up five titles in all after enjoying further success in the Women’s competitions.

Some of the successful Warboys White Hart bowlers are, back row, left to right, Nick Brett, Ross Martin, Tom Swannell, Ed Elmore, front, Amy Avory, Chloe Brett, Rebecca Moorbey.Some of the successful Warboys White Hart bowlers are, back row, left to right, Nick Brett, Ross Martin, Tom Swannell, Ed Elmore, front, Amy Avory, Chloe Brett, Rebecca Moorbey.

She formed a successful alliance with Rebecca Moorbey as they took the Pairs title after previously winning the Two-bowl Rinks crown last Thursday night when joined by Amy Avory.

The other 23 county crowns all being decided on Sunday when she pipped Tina Webb (Huntingdon) in a rain-lashed Champion of Champion Singles contest.

Unsurprisingly, the exploits of the Bretts also helped their club collect the Victor Ludorum Trophy.

Ed Elmore (Warboys) was another multiple winner with two pairs titles and a singles accolade, while St Ives man Robert Jepson completed a men’s singles double.

Robert Jepson (right) won two county singles titles.Robert Jepson (right) won two county singles titles.

He pipped Kevin Bowers, who was a runner-up in three different finals, by a single shot in the two-bowl discipline and had a much more comfortable triumph against Toby Furzeland in the four-bowl event.

There was no shortage of drama in the women’s finals where an extra end was required to settle the Three-bowl Rinks showpiece.

Hemingford trio Jane Ferguson, Lynn King and Nicky Hastings eventually prevailed 14-13 against Huntingdon ladies June Blackall, Tina Webb and Nicky Verlander.

The same Huntingdon trio were runners-up in the Two-bowl Rinks to Moorbey, Brett and Avory as well, but Blackall and Verlander did gain compensation when triumphing in another contest that went down to the wire.

They beat Hemingford opponents Barbara Clutterbuck and Janet Chapman 18-17 in the Senior Pairs final.

Verlander also formed one half of the successful Mixed Senior Pairs duo with Hemingford man David Peak.

Moorbey added the Two-bowl Singles crown to her Pairs and Two-bowl Rinks successes.

All county winners will now represent Hunts in the English Bowling Federation finals at Skegness next month.

Huntingdonshire Bowling Federation Finals results . . .

MEN

Two-bowl Singles: Robert Jepson (St Ives) bt Kevin Bowers (Sawtry) 21-20.

Four-bowl Singles: Robert Jepson (St Ives) bt Toby Furzeland (Sawtry) 22-10.

Senior Singles: Willie Day (Hemingford) bt Ray Woodward (Hemingford) 21-15.

Under 25 Singles: Ed Elmore (Warboys) bt Kane Phillips (Papworth) 21-19

Champion of Champion Singles: Scott Wilson (Hemingford) bt Richard Fisher (Papworth) 21-16.

Secretary Singles: Simon Leader (Warboys) bt Kevin Bowers (Sawtry) 21-8.

Pairs: Tom Swannell/Ed Elmore (Warboys) bt Eric Baker/Kevin Ward (Papworth) 19-13.

Senior Pairs: Tony Dymond/Geoff Phillips (St Ives) bt Bunny Johnson/Eddie Poulter (Papworth) 22-17.

Two-bowl Rinks: Lewis Baker/Simon Leader/Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt Bunny Johnson/Matt Cooksey/Dave Levett (Papworth 24-7.

Three-bowl Rinks: Lyndsay Swannell/Rob Elmore/Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt Tom Swannell/Ed Elmore/Lewis Baker (Warboys) 20-17.

WOMEN

Two-bowl Singles: Rebecca Moorbey (Warboys) bt Sandra Gentle (St Neots) 21-16.

Four-bowl Singles: Alison Wilson (Hemingford) bt Sophie Purell (Needingworth) 21-13.

Senior Singles: Patsy Coles (Ramsey) bt Pat Brace (Hemingford) 21-16.

Champion of Champion singles: Chloe Brett (Warboys) bt Tina Webb (Huntingdon) 21-19.

Secretary Singles: Lynda Childs (Hemingford) bt Cynthia Spooner (Chatteris) 21-9.

Pairs: Chloe Brett/Rebecca Moorbey (Warboys) bt Karen Leader/Maddie Leader (Sawtry) 20-13.

Senior Pairs: June Blackall/Nicky Verlander (Huntingdon) bt Barbara Clutterbuck/Janet Chapman (Hemingford) 18-17.

Two-bowl Rinks: Rebecca Moorbey/Amy Avory/Chloe Brett (Warboys) bt June Blackall/Tina Webb/Nicky Verlander (Huntingdon) 23-14.

Three-bowl Rinks: Jane Ferguson/Lynn King/Nicky Hastings (Hemingford) bt June Blackall/Tina Webb/Nicky Verlander (Huntingdon) 14-13.

MIXED

Under 25 Pairs: Harry Ward/Ed Elmore (Warboys) bt Ross Martin/Chloe Brett (Warboys) 17-16.

Pairs: Chloe Brett/Nicky Brett (Warboys) bt Karen Leader/Kevin Bowers (Sawtry) 17-15.

Senior Pairs: David Peak (Hemingford)/Nicky Verlander (Huntingdon) bt Tony Chapman/Sandra Day (Hemingford) 19-13.

Rinks: Nicky Brett/Chloe Brett/Lewis Baker Warboys) bt Rob Armstrong/Sylvia Armstrong/Colin Henson (Somersham) 30-9.