St Neots Indoor Bowls Club suffered Denny Cup disappointment last Saturday.

The locals bowed out of the national competition after slipping to a 65-61 defeat at the hands of Norfolk side Lynnsport.

St Neots were forced into a number of late team changes due to unavailability and were unable to recover from a sluggish start.

Jamie Barker skippered the only successful St Neots rink which also featured Hayden Moorbey, Matt Saunders and Tom Hall. The rinks of Roly Barker, Adam Barker and Robbie Coleman were beaten.

While there was disappointment for the men, St Neots' ladies could hardly have launched their Yetton Trophy challenge in better fashion.

They thumped Bletchley 107-27 with a clean sweep of victories across all four rinks which were skipped by June George, Bev Thatcher, Hayley Felce and Michelle Barlow.

St Neots have also made progress in three other national events.

They came through a thriller in the Egham Trophy when pipping Huntingdon 66-64 and dished out a more emphatic 46-14 defeat to their local rivals in the second round of the Under 25 Double Rink series.

St Neots also eased past their latest challenge in the Mixed Top Club competition. They brushed aside Bedford Borough 12-4 in a format where points are awarded across five disciplines.

RESULTS

DENNY CUP

St Neots 61, Lynnsport 65

St Neots rinks: Roy Edwards, David Appleton, Robbie Barker, Roly Barker lost 13-12; Albert Corn, Graham Goodwin, Johnnie Wildman, Adam Barker lost 17-15; Hayden Moorbey, Matt Saunders, Tom Hall, Jamie Barker won 20-13; Jim Wiseman, Keith Faris, John Hills, Robbie Coleman lost 14-22.

YETTON TROPHY

St Neots 107, Bletchley 27

Rink Scores: Robyn Hall, Wendy Hayden, Sally Anstee, June George won 33-7; Chris Goodwin, Veronica Brown, Emma Felce, Bev Thatcher won 25-7; Sandra Baxter, Marion Appleton, Hannah Felce, Hayley Felce won 20-8; Becca Moorbey, Lesley Wood, Cheryl Hills, Michelle Barlow won 29-5.

EGHAM TROPHY

St Neots 66, Huntingdon 64.

St Neots rinks: Robbie Barker, Sally Anstee, Michelle Barlow, Adam Barker lost 12-16; Chris Goodwin, Hazel Wright, John Hills, Robbie Coleman won 22-16; Robyn Hall, Hayley Felce, Roly Barker, Barry Kitto lost 6-24; Hannah Felce, Sandra Baxter, Tom Hall, Jamie Barker won 26-8.

MIXED TOP CLUB

St Neots 12pts, Bedford Borough 4pts.

Ladies 2 wood singles: Hannah Felce won 19-6.

Mens 2 wood singles: Robbie Barker won 15-7.

Pairs: Hayley Felce, Adam Barker won 15-14.

Triples: Jim Wiseman, Michelle Barlow, Jamie Barker Lost 23-7.

Fours: Rebecca Moorbey, Emma Felce, Tom Hall, Robbie Coleman won 21-10.

UNDER 25 DOUBLE RINK

St Neots 46, Huntingdon 14.

St Neots rinks: Robbie Barker, Robyn Hall, Tom Hall, Adam Barker won 23-4; Hannah Felce, Becca Moorbey, Hayden Moorbey, Jamie Barker won 23-10.