ATHLETICS: Super Italian job for one Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri star - and more big-race glory for another

Sabrina Crothall after completing the Pisa Marathon.

Sabrina Crothall after completing the Pisa Marathon. - Credit: Archant

It was an Italian job well done for Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri athlete Sabrina Crothall last Sunday.

David Hudson triumphs in the Waterside 10k.

David Hudson triumphs in the Waterside 10k. - Credit: Archant

The mother-of-two compete the Pisa Marathon in a time of three hours and 14 minutes. It was the quickest time by a club member all year and also earned her a championship place in next year’s London Marathon.

BRJ enjoyed more success closer to home as David Hudson won the Waterside 10k at Grafham.

Hudson followed up his recent St Neots Half-Marathon triumph with another notable victory in a quick time of 31.16.

Robert Farrant was 12th overall and second in the MV40 age group while 15 year-olds Keelan Duffy and Cameron Smith both impressed with top-50 finishes in their first senior race.

Riverside Runners trio, from the left, Kate Allan, Jo O’Regan and Sarah Friel won the ladies' team p

Riverside Runners trio, from the left, Kate Allan, Jo O’Regan and Sarah Friel won the ladies' team prize at the Waterside 10k. - Credit: Archant


You may also want to watch:


Gary Evans of Riverside Runners was another leading local performer as he took third in 33.07. Clubmates Rodrigo Santos (fifth, 34.38) and Kyle Chesterman (ninth, 35.56) also finished in the top 10.

Their exploits earned the team prize while Riverside trio Jo O’Regn, Kate Allan and Sarah Friel took the ladies’ title.

Most Read

Dennis Martin of Riverside claimed age group honours as the first finisher in the MV50 section.

Ty Farrer of Hunts AC was fourth in 33.29.

Waterside 10k

Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri results: 1 David Hudson 31.16, 12 Robert Farrant 36.11, 23 Keelan Duffy 37.57, 31 Ian Shipley 39.42, 35 Pete Newham 40.37, 50 Cameron Smith 41.57, 59 Alice Synge 43.06, 76 Don Brazier 44.47, 85 Russell King 45.33, 110 Richard Davies 47.43, 113 Jude Newham 48.15, 115 Sarah Watts 48.18, 124 Tom Brand 50.06, 143 Phil Pearsons 51.18, 168 Jane Thomas 53.28, 169 David Thomas 53.28, 170 Melanie Gearing 53.31, 182 Clive Best 54.45, 234 Joanne Bradley 1:01.01, 244 Sam Healey 1:02.25, 245 Sue Yendley 1:02.26, 256 Anna Best 1:03.33, 268 Amanda Stone 1:08.43, 284 Maryn Agyeman 1:18.53, 285 Nicola Duff 1:20.17.

Riverside Runners results: 3 Gary Evans 33.07, 5 Rodrigo Santos 34.38, 9 Kyle Chesterman 35.56, 11 Jo O’Regan 36.09, 19 Piers Serjeant 37.14, 22 Dennis Martin 37.40, 25 Russ Hewitt 38.49, 27 Gareth Thomas 39.10, 30 Steve Hughes 39.24, 38 Adam Polfrey 41.00, 41 Richard Williams 41.10, 42 Jamie Peters 41.10, 48 James Gamble 41.40, 58 Matt Mowbray 43.01, 68 Gary Barnes 43.37, 71 Kate Allan 44.25, 77 Paul Newell 44.46, 79 Pat Ellerbeck 44.48, 86 Sarah Friel 45.32, 92 Emma Evans 45.56, 151 Emily Mowbray 52.17, 158 Hannah Sims 52.34, 163 Sharon Evans 53.03, 219 Helen Munday 58.35, 269 Tara Berry 1:08.57.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter