ATHLETICS: Rapid medal rise continues for Hunts AC and BRJ also taste success in county cross-country event

The Hunts AC Under 17 Women team are, from the left, Katie Wright, Shannon Flockhart and Nicole Cove

The Hunts AC Under 17 Women team are, from the left, Katie Wright, Shannon Flockhart and Nicole Covell. - Credit: Archant

Hunts AC continued their terrific Cambridgeshire Cross-Country Championship medal surge with another mighty haul of accolades.

Issy Wilkins of Hunts AC won the Under 15 Girls crown.

Issy Wilkins of Hunts AC won the Under 15 Girls crown. - Credit: Archant

The local club managed six medals back in 2016 before doubling that tally last year - and they enjoyed another sharp rise at Priory Park in St Neots last Sunday when collecting 19 medals in the 2018 staging of the county event.

Four of those were gold thanks to runaway victories in four different age groups on a day to remember.

Isabelle Wilkins led from start to finish at Under 15 Girls level and Shannon Flockhart was even more dominant when triumphing by almost a minute and a half in the Under 17 Women race.

Dave Connell took the Veteran Men’s M40 honours when powering clear of his closest challenger by a minute and Bruce Grimley also grabbed gold at M60 level.

The successful Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri Under 11 Boys.

The successful Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri Under 11 Boys. - Credit: Archant


You may also want to watch:


Individual silver medals were won by Joey Croft (Under 20 Men), Alison Fox (Veteran Women W50) and Pauline Stocker (W55), while Ty Farrer (M40) and Jim Stocker (M65) both bagged bronze medals.

The efforts of Connell and Farrer, along with 16th-placed Andy Stowe, earned Hunts AC silver in the M40 team event.

Most Read

The club also finished second in the Under 15 Girls team standings as winner Wilkins’ effort was backed up by Lottie Knight (7th) and Ruby Ashman (20th).

That feat was matched at Under 17 Women level where Nicole Covell (7th) and Katie Wright (8th) aided winner Flockhart.

There were also team silver medals in the Under 17 Men’s section (where Casper Hiscock, Seb Darnell and Barnaby Smith were the scoring runners), the Under 20 Women category (Polly Smith, Amelia Darnell and Lucy Waller), and the Veteran Women’s bracket (Ieva Klavina, Alison Fox and Caroline King).

And two team bronze medals were gained in the Under 13 section. Lexi Flockhart, Daisy Coulson-Bascombe and Caitlin Burke starred for the girls while Howard Croft, Ciaran Burke and Joel McGinness impressed for the boys.

Huntingdon BRJ Run and Tri also enjoyed county success – thanks to four medals in the Under 11 age group.

BRJ provided both individual winners in that age brcket as Liam Conway powered clear by almost a minute in the boys’ contest and Jemma Davey earned victory in the girls’ race.

Conway’s exploits also helped to secure team gold for the BRJ boys along with fine displays from Freddie Spavins, who took sixth spot, and Joseph Lewey, who finished 10th.

And Davey was also a double medallist as BRJ earned silver in the girls’ team event where she was joined by Freya Harris (6th) and Esmee Radcliffe (10th).

James Orrell (7th, Under 17 Men), Reece Millard (8th, Under 17 Men) and Lucia Mosca (8th, Under 13 Girls) were other notable BRJ performers.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter