ATHLETICS: No half measures from Hudson as Huntingdon man triumphs in St Neots Half-Marathon

David Hudson of Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri won the St Neots Half-Marathon.

David Hudson of Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri won the St Neots Half-Marathon. - Credit: Archant

David Hudson left more than 1,100 rivals trailing to take victory in the St Neots Half-Marathon last Sunday.

The Huntingdon BRJ Run & Tri man crossed the line in 1:13.38 – almost two-and-a-half minutes clear of his closest rivals.

Tom Easen, of Ealing Eagles, was runner-up while the unattached Toby Fletcher took third spot.

Ty Farrer was leading member of Hunts AC as he crossed the line in 12th position (1:18.47) while host club, Riverside Runners, provided the first male and female finishers from the St Neots area.

Sam Williams took 14th place overall in 1:19.20 while Sophie Trussell was 223rd in 1:37.36 – both personal-best efforts.


You may also want to watch:


Fellow Riverside members Joe Francombe, Gavin Osborn, Ben Goddard, Adam Polfrey, Danielle Hainsby, Rachel Chow, Jeff Bishop, Niki Serjeant and Stephanie Gordon also clocked personal bests.

The main race was preceded by a 3km fun run. Riverside Runners provided almost a third of the 101 competitors and dominated courtesy of winner Gary Evans, second-placed Dan Ridley and Callum Nicholson, who took third.

Most Read

Riverside Runners results

Half-Marathon: 14 Sam Williams 1:19:20, 29 Paul Veitch 1:22:29, 77 Piers Serjeant 1:28:22, 111 Kevin Hickling 1:30:55, 126 Karl Hiner 1:31:55, 158 Maurice Hemingway 1:33:46, 186 Joe Francombe 1:35:23, 195 Gavin Osborn 1:35:39, 199 Ben Goddard 1:35:59, 222 Adam Polfrey 1:37:33, 223 Sophie Thrussell 1:37:36, 237 Paul Baird 1:38:29, 264 Clive Batchelor 1:38:48 335 James Wood 1:41:58, 338 Paul Newell 1:41:59, 325 David Irwin 1:42:12, 336 Richard Williams 1:42:35, 337 Paul Ridley 1:42:37, 379 Jeremy Hill 1:43:42, 386 Kyle Chesterman 1:44:51, 442 Trevor Hufford 1:45:23, 450 Catherine Hemingway 1:46:39, 484 Clare Jenkins 1:48:34, 517 Danielle Hainsby 1:49:13, 556 Ellen Lovatt 1:51:23, 576 Gary Durrant 1:51:58, 598 Darren Skeggs 1:53:55, 613 Lucy Bush 1:54:17, 649 Rachel Chow 1:55:20, 670 Jeff Bishop 1:56:46, 685 Ellen Chesterman 1:57:20, 690 Emma Evans 1:57:25, 713 Niki Serjeant 1:58:04, 735 Vince Hainsby 1:58:11, 755 Andy Neeves 1:58:55, 771 Stephanie Williams 2:00:28, 935 Stephanie Gordon 2:09:30, 932 Steve Bunker 2:11:04, 973 Karen French 2:12:37, 1018 Lynne Kidd 2:17:15, 1082 Alison Fulton 2:26:25, 1102 Pam Hemingway 2:32:17.

Fun Run: 1 Gary Evans 10:20, 2 Dan Ridley 10:50, 3 Callum Nicholson 10:55, 8 Frankie Ashwell 11:38, 9 Eli McDonnell 11:42, 11 Jake Taylor 12:01, 12 Ethan Dowe 12:02 17 Johnny Ashwell 12:48, 19 Danny Williams 13:00, 20 Scarlet Dalrymple 13:08, 22 Nathan McCormack 13:23, 24 Jasmine Williams 13:24, 28 Aiden Fossey 13:47, 29 Jack Lewis 13:48, 30 Danniella Taylor 13:48, 32 George Baxter 13:50, 35 Jodie Childerley 13:53, 37 Jenny Donald14:27, 38 Alexander Brown-Roche 14:30, 39 Ashton Jenkins 14:31, 40 Joshua Parncutt 14:35, 41 Ash Fisk14:47, 42 Faith Taylor 14:54, 43 Johnathan Lovitt-Edwards 15:20. 47 Grace Pritchard 15:47, 48 Austin Fossey 15:48, 59 Mia Jenkins 17:15, 61 Tilly Wilson 17:31, 88 Dylan Jenkins 19:34.

Full results available at http://www.chiptimingsolutions.com/results

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter