Angling with Stan and Fizz

CROMWELL LAKE

STEVE Ashwell had his first victory of the year at Cromwell Lake on Saturday.

He caught 30lb 6oz to finish less than a pound ahead of last week's winner Graeme Worker and Ian Benton. Brian Gibson, with a fourth place, is now well ahead in the series.

RESULT: 1 Steve Ashwell Cromwell Lake 30lb 6oz; 2 Graeme Worker Fox Match Stanjay 29lb 14oz; 3 Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 29lb 7oz; 4 Brian Gibson Fox Match Stanjay 22lb 9oz.

GRAHAMS POND

GRAHAM Marsh got off to a good start in last Thursday's match at the pond.

And, although he lost some good carp in peg eight close to the lily pads, none of the other anglers were able to catch him up.

Thirteen-year-old Jack Walsh was second, fishing a method feeder and Tony King was third.

RESULT: 1 Graham Marsh 10lb 13oz; 2 Jack Walsh 7lb 3oz; 3 Tony King 5lb 4oz.

THIS years Plumb-It Challenge draw was made on Sunday with the first round taking place on Sunday, May 8 and details are available by visiting www.grahamspond.com

ROOKERY WATERS

LAST Thursday's Open Match saw better fishing for the field of 13 anglers present.

Kevin Peacock was the winner with 66lb 15oz from end peg number 37, with match organiser Roy Whincup taking second place with 54lb 11oz.

Mac Campbell was third and Matt Roberts fishing the venue for the first time an excellent fourth.

RESULT: 1 Kevin Peacock JVAC 66lb 15oz; 2 Roy Whincup Fox Match Stanjay 54lb 11oz; 3 Mac Campbell Wyton Village 43lb 8oz; 4, Matt Roberts Fox Match Stanjay 38lb 12oz.

There is an extra match on Friday, April 29.

RAMSEY AS

RAMSEY'S match this weekend was on Horseshoe Lake at Decoy and having been disappointed to draw peg 20, Pete Holland proceeded to win the match with 126lb 12oz.

Jon Hazelden was again in the top three and Kevin Medlock was third.

RESULT: 1 Pete Holland 126lb 12oz; 2 Jon Hazelden 117lb 8oz; 3 Kevin Medlock 88lb 4oz.

THE AGM and prize giving is this Thursday at 8pm at Ramsey Cricket Club.

LAWN FARM

THE two top weights were well ahead in last week's golden Rod Match won by Chris Young from Dennis Holliday.

RESULT: 1 Chris Young St Neots 45lb 6oz; 2, Dennis Holliday Biggleswade 43lb 10oz; 3 Keith West St Neots 14lb 12oz.

CROSS DROVE

WITH the big money two day final over Easter weekend, there is a lot of competition for the final few places.

RESULTS - (April 13): 1 Ian Wardley Mill View 73lb 2oz; 2 Amer Jawad Fox Match Stanjay 64lb 5oz; 3 Paul Goldstraw Fox Match Stanjay 62lb 2oz.

Saturday (April 16): 1 Dave Pearce Snr Wisbech 59lb 1oz; 2 Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 56lb 15oz; 3 Rodney Finch Deben 56lb 12oz.

Sunday (April 17): 1 Tom Coles Ouse Valley Angling 59lb 7oz; 2, Steve Cowley Cross Drove 55lb 15oz; 3, Ian Shipp Cross Drove 53lb 2oz.

HEADFEN FISHERY

Qualifier 20 - Snake Lake - Saturday April, 16.

RESULT: 1 Matt Ayers Dents 120lb 3oz; 2 Steve Jackson Headfen 107lb 8oz; 3 Marcus Bailey Headfen 93lb 10oz.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30-3.30 - Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544

Rookery Farm Pidley - Open Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3. Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333

Ramsey AS - AGM - Ramsey Cricket Club - 8pm

FRIDAY

Head Fen - Qualifier 21 - Trevs Lake - Draw 8:45 - Fish 10-4.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake - Saturday Series - Match Six - Draw 12 noon - Fish 1-6.

Cross Drove - Final Day 1 - Draw 8.45 - Fish 10-4.

SUNDAY

Cross Drove - Final Day 2 - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10-4.

Ramsey AS - Random Pairs - Decoy - Lous Lake & Four Islands - Limited places available - Phone Keith Rayment 01487 814077.

MONDAY

Head Fen - Qualifier 22 - Snake Lake - Draw 8:45 - Fish 10-4.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3 01954 718269

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 27

Cross Drove - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10-4.

THURSDAY, APRIL 28

Grahams Pond - Open Match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30-3.30 - Phone 01480 351034.

Rookery Farm - Open Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3 - Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

Rookery Farm - Open Match - Draw 9am - Fish 10-3 - Details Roy Whincup 01487 822333.