Another win for Steve

Cromwell Lake Leeda Wednesday Series The series finished last Wednesday with yet another win for Steve Ashwell who has hardly dropped any points this year. Ricky Ashwell was second in the series Match Result: 1. Steve Ashwell, St Neots, 22lb 7oz. 2. Ian

Cromwell Lake Leeda Wednesday Series

The series finished last Wednesday with yet another win for Steve Ashwell who has hardly dropped any points this year. Ricky Ashwell was second in the series

Match Result: 1. Steve Ashwell, St Neots, 22lb 7oz. 2. Ian Benton, VDE Stanjay m. g. 21lb 7oz. 3. John Pratt, Gt Paxton 20lb 10oz.

4. Ricky Ashwell, St Neots, 16lb 2oz. 5. Steve Welford, Browning Hotrods, 13lb 10oz. 6. Terry Allgood , 12lb 8oz.


You may also want to watch:


The top anglers were presented with their trophies and prizes provided by sponsor, tackle firm Leeda who also donated a landing net for any angler finishing in the top two in a match.

Series Result : 1. Steve Ashwell, 2. Ricky Ashwell, 3. Graham Gooddraw, 4. Stan Binge, 5. Paul Irons, 6. Charlie Pratt

Most Read

Sweepstake matches will continue on Wednesday evenings while there is enough daylight.

Cromwell Lake

The final Saturday qualifier was fished last week and saw Steve ashwell overtake his son and long-time series leader Ricky to win the series.

Steve pegged on number 13 caught 27lb 13oz which included nearly five and a half pounds of small fish.

Tony Watling finished second and was left to regret not having fished more often so that final qualification would have been a possibility.

He was however pleased to weigh in a carp of 16lb 14oz in his 23lb 13oz. Graham Gooddraw returned to successful ways with 23lb 7oz and Steve Gordon was fourth with 21lb 8oz.

RESULT: 1. Steve Ashwell, St Neots, 27lb 13oz. 2. Tony Watling, Browning Hotrods, 23lb 13oz. 3. Graham Gooddraw 23lb 7oz,

4. Steve Gordon, VDE Stanjay M. G. 21lb 8oz. 5. Keith Ellington , 15lb 14oz. 6. Eric Turner, St Albans, 15lb 2oz.

None of the anglers still trying to break into the top seventeen did well enough to change the list and the final next Saturday is much anticipated.

With prizes of five hundred pounds to the winner, £300 for second, £200 for third,£150 for fourth, £125 for fifth, £100 for sixth and three section winners receiving £50.

More than half the field will win a prize of some sort even if having to miss England's quarter final!

Final Qualifiers : Steve Ashwell, Ricky Ashwell, Stan Binge, Graham Gooddraw, Mark Dickerson, John Pratt, Steve Welford, Keith Westerby, Steve Gordon, Elliott Turner, Ian Benton, Eric Turner, Andy Leathers, Terry Allgood, Ray Best, Keith Ellington & Charlie Pratt

Matches will continue on Saturdays with a two net competition where anglers are placed for their small and large fish nets separately.

St Ives A. C.

In round one of the Coote Cup fished in 'C' section on Thursday evening, Tony McGregor caught tench of 6lb 6oz and 6lb 4oz in his 33lb 15oz winning weight.

Chris Geeson who finished second caught a tench that weighed one ounce more at 6lb 7oz.

RESULT : 1. Tony McGregor, 33lb 15oz, 2. Chris Geeson, 11lb 9oz, 3. Ray Myring, 4lb 12oz

Sunday's Cromwell Cup was fished at Meadow Lane and saw another victory for Tony with an all small fish catch of 6lb 7oz.

RESULT : 1. Tony McGregor , 6lb 7oz, 2. Colin Leach, 3lb 12oz, 3. Jim Parker, 1lb 11oz

Ramsey A. S.

The first match of the season in the Thursday tankard series was fished on the Forty Foot and was won by Josh Pace with 8lb 14oz. Duncan Folkes was second and Keoth Rayment third.

RESULT : 1. Josh Pace, 8lb 14oz. 2. Duncan Folkes, 5lb 3oz. 3. Keith Rayment, 5lb 1oz.

Sunday's Heart Foundation Open also fished on the Forty Foot was won by Malcolm Sansome with 9lb 1oz. Andrew Kilby was second and Keith Rayment third.

RESULT : 1. M. Sansome, 9lb 1oz. 2. A. Kilby, 6lb 6 1/2 oz. 3. K. Rayment, 4lb 6oz.

Grahams Pond

In Saturdays open match there was a close battle between Graham Marsh in peg 10 with Mick Lesage pegged next to him.

Eventually it was Graham's 8lb 8oz of small tench and crucians that was the better weight just four ounces ahead.

RESULT : 1. Graham Marsh, 8lb 8oz. 2. Mick Lesage, 8lb 4oz

Graham was again the winner in Sunday's ' winner take all ' match with 12lb 4oz.

RESULT : 1. Graham Marsh, 12lb 4oz. 2. Steve Webb, 7lb.

St Neots

Result of St Neots v Blunham fished at Pocket Park on Sunday.

1. K. Culip, Blunham, 11lb 4oz. 2. N. Halleybone, St Neots, 9lb 9oz. 3. I. Wallis, 6lb 12oz.

Lawn Farm

Last weeks golden rod open match was again won by Dennis Holliday with 42lb of fish caught on caster and pellet.

Andy Pollard and Jim Richardson were close together in second and third places.

RESULT : 1. Dennis Holliday, Biggleswade, 42lb. 2. Andy Pollard, Luton, 26lb 10oz. 3. Jim Richardson, St Neots, 25lb 12oz.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter