Angling with Stan and Fiz

Preston Innovations Team Challenge

THE top ten teams from the Division One National were invited to take part in the Preston team challenge and fished to international rules on Newark Dyke over the weekend.

Local team Browning Hotrods had a tremendous weekend winning day one and eventually finishing second overall behind the team who have won everything in sight this year, Daiwa Dorking, and ahead of other top name teams such as Starlets and Barnsley.

Team captain Tim Nash was delighted with the result, especially in view of the fact that his team contained three very inexperienced anglers at this level.

Tim himself had a fantastic weekend drawing a peg which had the possibility of barbel on day one; he caught two plus a big perch to weigh in 7.6 kilos and win individually.

He couldn’t believe his luck when the random draw placed him in the same peg again on day two and this time he caught four barbel plus a 5lb bream weighing 15.6 kilos to become the individual winner by a long way!

Team: Tim Nash, Will Freeman, Steve Welford, Liam Darler, Anthony Williams & Andy Moss.

East Midlands Winter League

The Winter League starts next Sunday with round one on the Great Ouse at Ely and Littleport.

The pegs at Littleport fished better with fish in front of all the anglers although the strong gusty side wind made presentation and feeding very difficult. It was two Stanjay anglers who took the top places on the downstream end pegs. James Drakulic finishing just ounces ahead of Brian Gibson thanks to a bonus eel.

Result: 1. James Drakulic (Fox Match Stanjay) 9lb 3oz, 2. Brian Gibson (Fox Match Stanjay) 8lb 10oz, 3. Andy Ellis (Garbolino Peterborough) 7lb 7oz, 4. Darren Page (Garbolino Peterborough) 6lb 14oz.

St Ives AS

The Anderson Cup was fished as is traditional at Meadow Lane on Sunday and Steve Anderson fished the match and presented the cup on behalf of the family.

With mainly silver fish to be caught, Chris Geeson was the winner from Tony McGregor with Torbin Williams in third place.

Result: 1. Chris Geeson 7lb 3oz, 2. Tony McGregor 6lb 13oz, 3. Torbin Williams 3lb 10oz

Ramsey AS

There is still a lot of weed at Ramsey St Marys where Sunday’s match took place. Winner Paul Kilby included a perch of almost two pounds in his 6lb 3oz with second place Ivan Steels having just small fish.

Result: 1. Paul Kilby 6lb 3oz, 2. Ivan Steels 4lb 12oz, 3. Andrew Kilby 4lb 10 ½ oz

Benwick AC

Tony Ingram won last Sunday’s match at Burtons Bank with 11lb 9oz.

Result: 1. Tony Ingram 11lb 9oz, 2. R Denson 4lb, 3. Kevin Gaunt 2lb 10oz

Abbotts Ripton AC

The annual junior match, the pinkie challenge was fished on Saturday with the eight youngsters present catching a total of 283 fish between them.

The winner was Max Rush with the excellent total of 85 fish from Millie Rush and Jack Wright.

RESULT : 1. Max Rush 85 fish, 2. Millie Rush 58, 3. Jack Wright 41.

St Neots AS

Saturday’s match was fished at Rookery Farm on Magpie Lake. The weights were close although catching was difficult. Dennis Holliday was the winner from Josh Fryer and J. Salmon.

Result: 1. Dennis Holliday 34lb 8oz, 2. Josh Fryer 24lb 14oz, 3. J Salmon 22lb 8oz

Cross Drove

The two-day autumn final was fished over the weekend with Neil Parkinson winning the match on both days with very similar weights of just under 60lb.

He finished 30 pounds ahead of Simon Wheeler, Richard Bond and Simon Easey.

Result: 1. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 115lb 12oz, 2. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 83lb 13oz, 3. Richard Bond (Bury) 74lb 14oz, 4. Simon Easey (Fox Match Stanjay) 33lb 13oz.

Headfen Fishery

Trev’s Lake (Sat, Sept 24) result: 1. Alan Newton (Anglers’ Corner) 54lb 13oz, 2. Pete Lambdin (Headfen) 43lb 10oz, 3. Lester Pratt (Shipshape Tackle) 30lb 12oz, 4. Andy Lawrence (Dents) 23lb 9oz

Fixtures

Wednesday, September 28

Cross Drove qualifier: Draw at 8.30am, fish 10am-4pm.

Saturday, October 1

Eastern Region Shield, Great Ouse, Littleport.

Cross Drove qualifier: Draw at 8.30am, fish 10am-4pm.

Sunday, October 2

East Midlands Winter League, round 1 (Great Ouse, Littleport & Ely Beet): Draw at Littleport Leisure Centre at 8am, fish 11am-4pm.

St Ives AS A Section: Draw at 7.30am, fish 8.30am-1.30pm.

Benwick A. C. – Draw at 7am, fish 8am-1pm.

Ramsey AS Sweepstake, Factory Bank: Draw at 8am, fish 9am-2pm.

Cross Drove qualifier: Draw 8.30am, fish 10am-4pm.

Tuesday, October 4

Lawn Farm Golden Rod Open: Draw at 9am, fish 10am-3pm.

Wednesday, October 5

Cross Drove qualifier: Draw at 8.30am, fish 10am-4pm.

LAST week we received the sad news that Nigel Sewell had been killed in an accident at work.

Nigel , or “Nige” as he was always known by his fellow anglers, was a vital member of the Hotrods team for many years – from their formation and throughout their rise through the divisions.

He was an extremely talented angler and a kind, genuine and lovely person.

Nigel, who lived in Eaton Ford, St Neots, had not fished seriously for some years but maintained regular contact with many of his angling friends by whom he will be badly missed.

Our thoughts and sympathy are with Nigel’s wife and family at this difficult time.

The funeral is at the West Chapel, Cambridge Crematorium on Monday, October 3,

at 12.45pm.