SECTION wins had to be used to separate the top three teams in an exciting finale to the Headfen Teams of Four series on Sunday.

HEAVYWEIGHT: Ten-year-old Catherine Westcott with the 14lb carp she caught at Innovate Fisheries Meadow Lake at Chawston near St Neots.

HEADFEN LAKES

SECTION wins had to be used to separate the top three teams in an exciting finale to the Headfen Teams of Four series on Sunday.

The day began with Fox Match Stanjay Black in third spot behind Lewis's Anglers World and home team Blue Boys, but three section wins on the day from Paul Hendy, Simon Easey and Tim Dabrowa and a sixth from a poor peg from Ricky Young gave Stanjay Black a clear victory on the day.

Suffolk's Finest took second spot on the day, leaving three teams all on 12 points after the five matches, with section wins used to separate the teams.

Blue Boys had two section wins, and Lewis's Anglers World three, meaning that Fox Match Stanjay Black's six section wins were enough to seal the win for them.

RESULT (individual): 1. Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay Black 80lb, 2. Geoff Arnold Suffolk's Finest 78lb 4oz, 3. Allan Archer Blue Boys 77lb 4oz, 4. Paul Hendy Fox Match Stanjay Black 56lb 8oz.

Teams on the day: 1. Fox Match Stanjay Black 9pts, 2. Suffolk's Finest 15pts, =3 Blue Boys & Lewis's Anglers World 18pts.

Overall final league placings: 1. Fox Match Stanjay Black 12pts (six section wins); 2. Lewis's Anglers World 12pts (four section wins); 3. Blue Boys 12pts (two section wins); =4. Suffolk's Finest and Pete's Pirates 24pts.

CROMWELL LAKE

VAN DEN EYNDE SATURDAY SERIES

RICKY Ashwell's run of match wins was brought to a close by his dad Steve on Saturday as the lake fished very hard and many anglers struggled for bites.

Steve, drawn in peg nine, weighed in 28lb 13oz with Ricky's 18lb 11oz just enough to beat Ricky Young into third place.

There were 15 anglers at the match trying to get points before the final in two weeks. At the moment Ricky Ashwell and Brian Gibson are in equal top place in the series.

RESULT: 1. Steve Ashwell Cromwell Lake 28lb 13oz, 2. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 18lb 11oz, 3. Ricky Young Fox Match Stanjay Bag'em 18lb 7oz, 4. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 13lb 6oz.

WEDNESDAY SERIES

RICKY Ashwell made it six consecutive match wins - three Wednesday and three Saturday - with victory from peg 35 last week. Stan Binge was second, Ian Benton third and Keith Ellington fourth.

RESULT: 1. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 42lb 8oz, 2. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 31lb 1oz, 3. Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 25lb 4oz, 4. Keith Ellington Cromwell Lake 20lb 12oz.

GRAHAM'S POND

PLUMB-IT CHALLENGE

THE final of this year's Plumb-It Challenge was fished on Sunday between the Kings Arms A and the Wagon & Horses B.

The Wagon & Horses had fished for carp successfully in the previous rounds but the carp did not feed on the day and the Kings Arms small fish plan worked and gave them the victory.

SATURDAY KING OF THE POND QUALIFIER

1. Tony Watling 7lb 7oz, 2. Graham Marsh 4lb 6oz , 3. Nick Ohlemann 3lb 6oz (qualified for King of the Pond final).

MANDERSON TRUST

MANAGEMENT MATCH

THERE was a very close finish to Saturday's management match with Geoff Lofty winning by just two ounces from Alan Pook.

RESULT: 1. Geoff Lofty 16lb 1oz, 2. Alan Pook 15lb 15oz, 3. Dave Few 9lb 1oz.

CLEVERLEY CUP

ANOTHER excellent attendance at Sunday's match meant that two lakes needed to be used. Again, only two ounces separated the top two with Shaun Fulcher ahead of Andrew Steggles.

RESULT: 1. Shaun Fulcher 13lb 5oz, 2. Andrew Steggles 13lb 3oz, 3. Dave Few 10lb 2oz.

CROSS DROVE FISHERY

Wednesday June 9

1. Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay Dynamite 87lb 7oz, 2. Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay 86lb 2oz, 3. Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay 75lb.

Saturday June 12

1. Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 93lb 13oz, 2. Mark Pollard Fox Match Stanjay 73lb 6oz, 3. Dave Reeve GOT Baits 73lb.

Sunday June 13

1. Neil Parkinson Dynamite Middy 95lb 1oz, 2. Gary Miller Maver Image 88lb 2oz, 3. Tony Evans Dynamite Middy 87lb 15oz.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cromwell Lake - Wednesday Series - Draw 5.30pm - Fish 6pm-dusk.

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

THURSDAY

St Ives AS - Thursday match - Meet 5.45pm - Hemingford end of meadow - Draw 6pm - Fish 6.30pm-dusk.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake - Van Den Eynde Saturday Series - Round 14 - Draw 12 noon - Fish 1-6pm.

St Neots AS - Wilden Reservoir - Draw 9am - Fish 10am-3pm.

Graham's Pond - Open match - Draw 8.30am - Fish 9.30am.

Manderson Trust - 24 hour match - Draw 9am Saturday.

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

King of the Fens Round One - Tydd Gote - Draw 8am - Tydd Bridge.

St Ives AS - Dolphin Meadow B section - Draw 7am - Fish 8am-1pm.

Headfen Lakes - Qualifier - Trev's Lake - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-3pm.

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm - Golden Rod Match - Honeysuckle Lake - Draw 9am - details 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY JUNE 23

Cromwell Lake - Wednesday Series - Draw 5.30pm - Fish 6pm-dusk.

Cross Drove Fishery - Qualifier - Draw 8.45am - Fish 10am-4pm.