Angling with Stan and Fizz

EAST MIDLANDS WINTER LEAGUE

THE final round of the winter league was fished on Sunday with venues scattered around the drains.

Factory Bank fished by far the best with many double figure weights especially in the early pegs.

The match was won by Browning Hotrods’ Rob Lincoln from peg two with a fantastic 17lb 1 ½ oz of quality roach. Simon Godfrey was second with 16lb 4oz and Dave Thornton third with 14lb 15oz.

Team-wise the Fox Match Stanjay Gold team had to finish ahead of Maver Bait-Tech to win the league but this was not to be with some of the sections, especially those on March bypass fishing very poorly with the end pegs dominating.

It was Browning Hotrods who won the match on the day with Maver Bait-tech second, Sensas Mark One were third and Stanjay Gold fourth despite section wins from Mark Pollard, Jon Whincup and Brian Gibson.

This means that Maver Bait-Tech qualify for the semi-final on the Loughborough Canal while Fox Match Stanjay are faced with the long journey to Woodlands fishery at Thirsk in March.

There was something to celebrate for Stanjay with Anthony Watling taking the individual award, the Stacey Cup by just one point from team-mate Jon Whincup.

RESULT: Individual 1. Rob Lincoln Browning Hotrods 17lb 1 ½ oz; 2. Simon Godfrey Sensas Mark One 16lb 4oz; 3. Dave Thornton Garbolino Peterborough 14lb 15oz; 4. Dave Rawlins Fox Match Stanjay Red 12lb 7 ½ oz; 5. Barry Wiggington Maver Bait-tech 12lb 6oz.

Teams on the Day: 1. Browning Hotrods 27pts; 2. Maver Bait-tech 29pts; 3. Sensas Mark One 34pts; 4. Fox Match Stanjay Gold 35pts; 5. Garbolino Peterborough 41pts; 6. Fox Match Stanjay Red 43pts.

Final League: 1. Maver Bait-tech 14; 2. Fox Match Stanjay Gold 16; 3. Browning Hotrods 17; 4. Sensas Mark One 21; 5. Garbolino Peterborough 24; 6. Fox Match Stanjay Red 32pts.

Stacey Cup 1. Anthony Watling 11pts; 2. Jon Whincup 12pts (both Fox Match Stanjay).

RAMSEY AS

SUNDAY’S club match was fished on the Narrows and was won by Paul Kilby from the peg by the Willow tree with 5lb 10oz of roach and skimmers.

His brother Andrew was second from the next peg closer to the bridge, while Kevin Peacock was third.

RESULT: 1. Paul Kilby 5lb 10oz; 2. Andrew Kilby 5lb 1 ½ oz; 3. Kevin Peacock 4lb 11oz.

LAWN FARM

THE Golden Rod match was fished last Tuesday for the first time in weeks as the fishery has been frozen. The match took place on Willow Lake and winner Mick Burge caught chub on the 6m line to weigh in 15lb 2oz.

RESULT: 1. Mick Burge St Neots 15lb 2oz; 2.Dennis Holliday Biggleswade 12lb; 3. Brian Newman Melbourn 6lb 13oz.

ST NEOTS AS

LAWN Farm was also the venue, this time Crabtree lake, for the St Neots Roach Cup. M Theakston was the winner with 21lb from Keith West and Ro Fryer who were separated by just two ounces for second and third.

RESULT: 1. M Theakston 21lb; 2. Keith West 16lb 10oz; 3. Ro Fryer 16lb 8oz.

FISHING FIXTURES

Sunday

March Open – Old Nene – Draw 8am – Station Hotel

Ramsey AS – Open Match – Ramsey St Marys – Draw 8.15am – Fish 10am-3pm.

St Ives AS – Contact Chris Geeson.

Tuesday

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Willow Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm – 01954 718269