Angling with Stan and Fizz

Angling with Stan and Fizz

BENWICK AC

THE roach, which have been showing consistently for weeks, did not feed for last Sunday’s club match in the village, and it was two tench that gave Terry Fairbrother the win.

Keith Shelton, in second place, caught 5lb 7oz which included one tench and Ted Seeby in third spot caught 4lb 1oz of mainly perch.

RESULT: 1, Terry Fairbrother 7lb 7oz; 2, Keith Shelton 5lb 7oz; 3, Ted Seeby 4lb 1oz.

RAMSEY AS

RAMSEY’S club match was fished on Factory Bank on Sunday with the venue coloured and flowing and the leading weights were close.

Match winner Paul Kilby had a foul-hooked eel to thank for his victory as he finished just half a pound ahead of Keith Rayment with Vern Edgley third.

RESULT: 1, Paul Kilby 3lb 10oz; 2, Keith Rayment 3lb 2 ½ oz; 3, Vern Edgley 3lb 1oz.

THERE was an Angling Trust pike qualifier at Benwick with over 50 pike amounting to over 250lb caught.

Two anglers shared top spot John Watson from March and 14-year-old Todd Shindler from Leicester both weighing in 34lb. While John caught five pike, Todd snared four with his biggest 12 pounds.

Todd took one of the two qualifying places with Adrian Sibilski from Lincoln taking the other.

LAWN FARM

THE best catches were all from the high number pegs in last week’s golden rod open match.

John Millard from Newmarket was the winner with 44lb 5oz of carp caught long on the pole.

Keith West from St Neots was second and Godmanchester’s Mick Sonnett third.

RESULT: 1, John Millard Newmarket 44lb 5oz; 2, Keith West St Neots 38lb 6oz; 3, Mick Sonnett Godmanchester 26lb 6oz.

HEAD FEN

THERE were two matches last weekend. On Saturday there was an open match on Trev’s lake, won by Fox Match Stanjay’s Tim Dabrowa, with 64lb 5oz of carp caught on the method feeder.

This was almost twice the second place weight of Steve Jackson.

RESULT: 1, Tim Dabrowa Fox Match Stanjay 64lb 5oz; 2, Steve Jackson Headfen 38lb 3oz; 3, John Millard Newmarket 27lb 12oz; 4, John Hoskins EMG 20lb 3oz

SUNDAY’S match was a qualifier fished on Snake Lake and winner Matt Ayers had extra reason to celebrate as he won the £200 golden peg.

RESULT: 1, Matt Ayers Dents 36lb 8oz; 2, McGill Logan Lawn Farm 30lb 8oz; 3, Marcus Bailey Head Fen 29lb 6oz; 4, Dave Rawlins Fox Match Stanjay 28lb 6oz.

FIXTURES

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30 am-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.

SATURDAY

Headfen Fishery – Open Match – Snake Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

SUNDAY

HAJAC Winter League – Final Round – Factory Bank, Ramsey Narrows, March - Draw George Ramsey Forty Foot – 8am

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Ramsey AS. – Open Match – Ramsey St Marys – Draw 8.15am – Fish 10am-3pm.

Benwick AC. – Chapel Farm – Village – Draw 8am – Fish 9am-2pm.

St Ives AS. – Contact Chris Geeson.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Fish 10am-3pm 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY

Cross Drove – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-3pm.

THURSDAY

Grahams Pond – Open Match – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30-3.30pm – Phone 01480 351034 or 07879000544.