ROUNDS Three and Four of the King of the Fens have been fished over the last two weekends.

Angling with

Stan and Fizz

KING OF THE FENS

ROUNDS Three and Four of the King of the Fens have been fished over the last two weekends.

Round three was fished on the big Holland drain on August 1 and many anglers struggled, with the fish difficult to find.

Stan Binge was the top performer for Fox Match Stanjay Gold with a section win and overall third place just ounces behind the top two. The team again finished third to maintain third in the league.

RESULT (Individual): 1. Alastair Ogilvie Maver Baitech A 10lb 9 ½ oz, 2. Steve Clarke Image 10lb 9oz, 3. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 9lb 14oz.

ROUND FOUR

THE league returned to Tydd Gote for Round Four with more fish to be caught but bonus fish dominated most sections, especially A and B where the right draw is essential.

Rick Tweddle won the match with 44lb 10oz of bream with Joff Hewitt close behind.

Teamwise it was a disappointing day for Fox Match Stanjay Gold who had no luck with the draw and had a poor set of results, apart from a fantastic section-winning small fish weight for Jon Whincup, finishing sixth overall.

The Stanjay Red team had a better day with fourth place overall and an individual fourth for Tony Watling.

RESULT: (Individual) 1. Rick Tweddle Maver Baitech B 44lb 10oz, 2. Joff Hewitt Mark One 43lb 15oz, 3. Steve Winter Maver Baitech A 21lb 3oz, 4. Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay Red 20lb 5oz.

Teams on the Day: =1 Maver Baitech A & B 20pts, 3. Image 22pts, =4 Fox Match Stanjay Red & Peterborough 29pts.

League to Date: 1. Maver Baitech A 6, 2. Image 7, 3. Maver Baitech B 14, 4. Fox Match Stanjay Gold 15.

CROMWELL LAKE

Wednesday Evening Series

Ricky Ashwell won last Wednesday’s match from peg 26 with 41lb ahead of Ian Benton and Tony Watling.

RESULT: 1. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 41lb, 2. Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 22lb 8oz, 3. Tony Watling Fox Match Stanjay 18lb 12oz, 4. Steve Ashwell Cromwell Lake 15lb 12oz.

Saturday Open

LAST week saw the best attendance since the Saturday series finished, with the match won by Keith Ellington from peg 13 with 50lb 10oz.

RESULT: 1. Keith Ellington Cromwell Lake 50lb 10oz, 2. Graeme Worker Fox Match Stanjay 31lb 12oz, 3. John Younger 15lb 4oz, 4. Clive Coles 12lb 12oz.

ST IVES AS

Chris Geeson won Thursday’s Coote Cup match by just one ounce.

RESULT: 1. Chris Geeson 4lb 12oz, 2. A. Peters 4lb 11oz, 3. Paul Ashcroft 2lb 2oz.

Sunday’s match was fished in B section with better weights than of late and Tony McGregor the winner.

RESULT: 1. Tony McGregor 12lb 8oz, 2. Chris Geeson 11lb 6oz, 3. Paul Ashworth 6lb 12oz.

RAMSEY AS

THE last Thursday evening match was a close contest fished at Staffurths Bridge won by Ivan Steels with 9lb 6oz caught on the waggler.

RESULT: 1. Ivan Steels 9lb 6oz, 2. Ray Steels 8lb 8oz, 3. Paul Kilby 8lb 2oz.

Sunday’s Chairman’s Cup was fished at Bodsey Bridge and match secretary Keith Rayment caught 5lb 8oz of skimmers to win from Duncan Folkes, Steve Fryer and youngster Lewis Martin.

RESULT: 1. Keith Rayment 5lb 8oz, 2. Duncan Folkes 4lb 15oz, 3. Steve Fryer 3lb 8oz, 4. Lewis Martin 3lb 3oz.

ST NEOTS AS

KEITH West won a close contest at Pocket Park on Saturday.

RESULT: 1. Keith West 9lb 6oz, 2. Mervin Curtis 8lb 14oz, 3. N. Smith 8lb 1oz.

LAWN FARM

MALCOLM Theakestone caught 23 carp on meat from peg 18 to with the Golden Rod match.

RESULT: 1. Malcolm Theakstone Letchworth 65lb 4oz, 2. Peter Henegan Biggleswade 53lb 14oz, 3. Mick Sonnett Godmanchester 46lb 7oz

MANDERSON TRUST

THE Tsunami Shield started in awful weather on Saturday afternoon.

Simon Fabish and Tod Brown began to catch early but Vinnie Easey – almost unbeatable on the venue recently – soon had fish lined up and took an unassailable lead with the other anglers fishing for second.

RESULT: 1. Vinnie Easey 69lb 9oz, 2. Simon Fabish 25lb 14oz, 3. Tod Brown 24lb 12oz.

CROSS DROVE

DAVE Pearce Jnr won all three of week’s Cross Drove matches from a variety of pegs.

Wednesday

RESULT: 1. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 89lb, 2. Simon Easey Fox Match Stanjay 88lb 2oz, 3. Robert Edmondson Ringer Baits 81lb 6oz.

Saturday

RESULT: 1. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 90lb 4oz, 2. Alan Tuck VDE 84lb 1oz, 3. Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 73lb 12oz.

Sunday

RESULT: 1. Dave Pearce Jnr Wisbech 83lb 9oz, 2. Steve Cowley Cross Drove 76lb 15oz, 3. A. James Cross Drove 60lb 5oz.

FISHING FIXTURES

TODAY (WEDNESDAY)

Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Series – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm

St Ives AS – Claud Smith Junior Trophy – Dolphin Meadow – Draw 5.30am – Fish 6-7.30pm. Entries at Petzone, St Ives.

THURSDAY

St Ives AS – Coote Cup Round 8 – Meet 5.30pm Hemingford End of Meadow – Draw 5.45pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.

SATURDAY

Cromwell Lake – Sweepstake – Draw 12 noon – Fish 1-6pm.

Graham’s Pond – King of the Pond – Final Qualifier – Draw 8.30am – Fish 9.30am

Head Fen – Qualifier – Snake Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

SUNDAY

St Ives AS – Draw 7am – Fish 8am-1pm

Ramsey AS – Club Match – Narrows – Draw 7.30am – Fish 8.30am-1.30pm

Benwick AC – Draw 7am – Fish 8am-1pm.

Head Fen – Qualifier – Trev’s Lake – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.

TUESDAY

Lawn Farm – Golden Rod Match – Honeysuckle Lake – Draw 9am – Details 01954 718269.

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 18

Cromwell Lake – Wednesday Series – Draw 5.30pm – Fish 6pm-dusk.

Cross Drove Fishery – Qualifier – Draw 8.45am – Fish 10am-4pm.