East Midlands Winter League Open match THE Cam below Baitsbite Lock provided a difficult day for many, with problems caused by weed and minimal flow due to the lack of rain. Andy Leathers had a good day, weighing in 10lb 5oz of roach, perch, eel
ANGLING
East Midlands Winter League Open match
THE Cam below Baitsbite Lock provided a difficult day for many, with problems caused by weed and minimal flow due to the lack of rain.
Andy Leathers had a good day, weighing in 10lb 5oz of roach, perch, eels and a chub, from the peg below Baitsbite Lock.
Stanjay's James Draculic was an excellent second with perch and a tench from below the Strawberry Hut. Gavin Butler landed five smallish chub for third, leaving Colin Oakman, just an ounce behind him, to rue several lost fish.
RESULT: 1. Andy Leathers Browning Hotrods 10lb 5oz, 2. James Draculic Fox Match Stanjay 8lb 11oz, 3. Gavin Butler Sensas Mark One 7lb 12oz, 4. Colin Oakman Browning Hotrods 7lb 11oz, 5. Jon Means MAP Peterborough 5lb 14oz
Cromwell Lake
SATURDAY'S match was badly affected by the wind, with Ricky Ashwell taking advantage of his draw on peg seven with a face wind to catch 40lb. All other anglers struggled, with Stan Binge taking second with 9lb 8oz.
RESULT: 1. Ricky Ashwell Cromwell Lake 40lb, 2. Stan Binge Fox Match Stanjay 9lb 8oz, 3. Ian Benton Fox Match Stanjay 8lb 4oz, 4. Terry Allgood Cromwell Lake 6lb 14oz
St Neots AS
SATURDAY'S match at Lawn Farm was for silver fish only and was won by Bob Gill with 15lb 8oz.
RESULT: 1. Bob Gill 15lb 8oz, 2. Ro Fryer 13lb, 3. Mark Dickerson 11lb 14oz
Ramsey AS
DESPITE lack of rain, Factory bank fished well at the weekend.
The Saturday junior match was won by Lewis Martin and Sunday's Coakley Memorial was won by Paul Irons with 9lb 1oz.
Collins And Clay Junior match
RESULT: 1. Lewis Martin 2lb 14oz, 2. Chester Hobbs 2lb 9oz, 3. Dan Judd 1lb 6 1/2 oz
Coakley Memorial
RESULT: 1. Paul Irons 9lb 1oz, 2. Roger Gowler 7lb 8oz, 3. Paul Kilby 6lb 11oz.
St Ives AS
PAUL Ashcroft won Sunday's club match with 23lb 8oz with Mick Andrews in second place and Chris Geeson third.
RESULT: 1. Paul Ashcroft 23lb 8oz, 2. Mick Andrews 18lb 12oz, 3. Chris Geeson 16lb 6oz.
Lawn Farm
WHILE many anglers struggled, there was a close contest for the top places in last Tuesday's Golden Rod match. Roger Abbott took the victory in the end from Roger Dickerson and Chris Young.
RESULT : 1. Roger Abbott Huntingdon 29lb 8oz, 2. Roger Dickerson Cambridge 24lb 2oz, 3. Chris Young St Neots 23lb 8oz
Cross Drove
Wednesday October 21
IAN Shipp topped the 100lb mark to win Wednesday's match, with in-form Tony Watling the best of the challengers and the other weights very close.
RESULT: 1. Ian Shipp Cross Drove 104lb 4oz, 2. Tony Watling Fox Match 56lb 4oz, 3. Jim Barrowman Fox Barford 45lb 13oz
Saturday October 24
RESULT: 1. Vince Cross Ixworth 81lb 5oz, 2. Stuart Bracey Dynamite Baits 74lb 5oz, 3. Tony Evans Dynamite Middy 52lb 9oz
Sunday October 25
RESULT: 1. Bob Clark EMG 46lb 2oz, 2. Dave Pearce Snr Wisbech 45lb 12oz
Headfen
SUNDAY'S qualifier was won by Keith Westerby with 33lb 10oz with Pete Lambdin in second spot.
RESULT: 1. Keith Westerby Headfen 33lb 10oz, 2. Pete Lambdin Headfen 25lb 14oz, 3. Kevin Shelley Cambridge 23lb 4oz, 4. Gary Rolfe Headfen 20lb 4oz
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here