Meet the candidates who will be vying for your votes at election

HEADQUARTERS: Huntingdonshire District Council's Pathfinder House

HEADQUARTERS: Huntingdonshire District Council's Pathfinder House - Credit: Archant

The list of candidates hoping for a seat on Huntingdonshire District Council was officially released on Monday, with 149 people vying for one of 52 available. The full line-up is revealed here.

ALCONBURY

David Michael Brown (Labour)

Tom Maclennan (Green)

Jim White (Conservative)


You may also want to watch:


Jonathan Priestland Young (Liberal Democrat)

BRAMPTON

Most Read

Rob Gardiner (Labour)

Patricia Ann Jordan (Liberal Democrat)

Jane King (Conservative)

John Paul Morris (Liberal Democrat)

Bill Sinclair (Conservative)

BUCKDEN

Peter Carl Emeleus (Liberal Democrat)

Hamish Vaughan Masson (Conservative)

FENSTANTON

Rob Leach (Labour)

David Jonathan Mead (Conservative)

Colin Macrae Saunderson (Liberal Democrat)

GODMANCHESTER AND HEMINGFORD ABBOTS

Sarah Joanne Conboy (Liberal Democrat)

Mike Grice (Liberal Democrat)

Sarah Smith (Conservative)

Keith Warren Stukins (Conservative)

Samuel Paul Sweek (Labour)

David Richard Underwood (Liberal Democrat)

Tom Young (Conservative)

GREAT PAXTON

Mathew Machin (Labour)

Lesley Elizabeth Werb (Liberal Democrat)

Richard John West (Conservative)

GREAT STAUGHTON

Nick Farnden (Liberal Democrat)

Darren Marcus Tysoe (Conservative)

HEMINGFORD GREY AND HOUGHTON

Sue Clark (Liberal Democrat)

Doug Dew (Conservative)

David Norman Keane (Conservative)

Kim Michael Loader (Labour)

David John Priestman (Liberal Democrat)

HOLYWELL-CUM-NEEDINGWORTH

Richard John Allen (Labour)

Marie Theresa Baker (Labour)

Lewis Adam Besley (Conservative)

Jules Grange (UKIP)

Jean Ann Harlow (UKIP)

Jon Neish (Conservative)

Louise Amanda Reay (Liberal Democrat)

HUNTINGDON EAST

Jay Dyne (Conservative)

Mike Humphrey (Liberal Democrat)

Emily Anne Jolley (Labour)

Marion Kadewere (Labour)

Trish Shrapnel (Liberal Democrat)

Tom Varghese (Conservative)

HUNTINGDON NORTH

Peter Henry Ashcroft (UKIP)

Peter Randolph Brown (Conservative)

Anita Diaz (Labour)

Patrick Kadewere (Labour)

Alan James Mackender-Lawrence (Conservative)

Derek Norman (UKIP)

Shirley Joy Reeve (UKIP)

Richard Valatka (Conservative)

Sam Wakeford (Labour)

Lakkana Rajiv Peiris Yalagala (Liberal Democrat)

KIMBOLTON

Ann Elizabeth Beevor (Labour)

Jonathan Alexander Gray (Conservative)

RAMSEY

Dan Breen (Liberal Democrat)

Jeff Clarke (Conservative)

Steve Corney (Conservative)

Kevin Roy Goddard (Labour)

Michael Donald Mean (UKIP)

Kevin John Minnette (Labour)

John Michael Palmer (Conservative)

Iain Michael Ramsbottom (Labour)

Peter David Reeve (UKIP)

Colin Charles Stevens (UKIP)

SAWTRY

Michael Christopher Burn (Labour)

Simon Bywater (Conservative)

John Malcolm Palmer (Labour)

Delia Riddle (independent)

Elke Brigitte Smith (Liberal Democrat)

Dick Tuplin (independent)

SOMERSHAM

Steve Criswell (Conservative)

Tony Hulme (Liberal Democrat)

Alan Hunter (Labour)

Dianna Skeggs (UKIP)

ST IVES EAST

Jason David Ablewhite (Conservative)

Richard Ernest Bellamy (Conservative)

Sam Feeney (Labour)

Tony Jebson (Liberal Democrat)

ST IVES SOUTH

John Winston Davies (Conservative)

Paula Louise Dean (Labour)

Angie Dickinson (Conservative)

Malcolm Lynn (Liberal Democrat)

Nicholas Charles Wells (Liberal Democrat)

ST IVES WEST

Ryan Fuller (Conservative)

Joe Jordan (Liberal Democrat)

Mick White (Labour)

ST NEOTS EAST

James Roger Catmur (Liberal Democrat)

Ian Derek Gardener (Conservative)

Dr Nik Johnson (Labour)

Nigel John Pauley (Labour)

David John Wells (Conservative)

ST NEOTS EATONS

Charles Edward Bober (Conservative)

David Landon Cole (Labour)

James Edward Corley (Conservative)

Celia Ann Emery (Labour)

Derek Arthur Giles (Putting St Neots Residents First)

Sandie Giles (Putting St Neots Residents First)

Andy Jennings (Conservative)

Colin John Maslen (Putting St Neots Residents First)

Nicholas Andrew Thompson (Liberal Democrat)

ST NEOTS EYNESBURY

Barry Sidney Banks (Putting St Neots Residents First)

Justin Christopher Cooper-Marsh (Putting St Neots Residents First)

Anthony John McNeill (Labour)

Rob Moores (Conservative)

Claire Piper (Liberal Democrat)

Dan Ridge (Labour)

Doug Terry (Putting St Neots Residents First)

Adrian Lee Usher (Conservative)

Karl David Wainwright (Consevative)

ST NEOTS PRIORY PARK AND LITTLE PAXTON

James Edward Bartrick (Liberal Democrat)

Barry Stephen Chapman (independent)

Philip Laurence Roy Gaskin (Conservative)

Colin John Gunter (Labour)

Saul Jeavons (Labour)

Carol McMahon (Liberal Democrat)

Keith Ivan Prentice (Conservative)

Laurence Roland Swain (Conservative)

STILTON, FOLKSWORTH AND WASHINGLEY

Tim Alban (Conservative)

Marge Beuttell (Conservative)

Elizabeth Maureen Ada Henson (UKIP)

Roger John Henson (UKIP)

Thelma Elizabeth Lomax (Labour)

Jonathan Hugh Orchard (Labour)

THE STUKELEYS

Daryl Brown (Conservative)

Paul Bullen (UKIP)

Shaun Mark Burton (independent)

Stephen Cawley (Conservative)

Jane Ann Hudson (Labour)

Tom Sanderson (independent)

Sally Smith (independent)

Martin Graham Stephenson (Conservative)

Ethan Edward Paul Franklin Stone (Liberal Democrat)

WARBOYS

Robert H Brown (UKIP)

Graham John Bull (Conservative)

David Mitchell King (Labour)

Sharna Peck (UKIP)

Angela Louise Richards (Labour)

Jill Elaine Tavener (Conservative)

YAXLEY

Eric Richard Butler (Conservative)

Margaret Cochrane (Labour)

Kevin Paul Gulson (Conservative)

Mac McGuire (Conservative)

Chelsea Louise Meachen (independent)

Paul Richardson (UKIP)

Graeme Leslie Watkins (Labour)

Roger Courtenay Whiting (Labour)

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter