Hundreds of entries for this year’s Holywell-cum-Needingworth Show

There were dozens of entries for this year's Needingworth Show.
Picture: Jennifer Horn

There were dozens of entries for this year's Needingworth Show. Picture: Jennifer Horn - Credit: Archant

All the best local produce, handicrafts, wines and cakes were on display at this year’s Holywell-cum-Needingworth Show.

Fred Day judging the wines at this year's show.
Picture: Jennifer Horn

Fred Day judging the wines at this year's show. Picture: Jennifer Horn - Credit: Archant

The event took place on August 6 and saw almost 500 entries from residents, with the village hall filled with a huge range of entries of vegetables, flowers, baking, wine, photography and handicrafts.

Grant Williamson, chairman of the Holywell-cum-Needingworth Gardening Club, said: “The quality of the exhibits continues to grow and there were excellent examples in every section of the show. Many of the judges commented on the high standard achieved in the show as well as the presentation of the day.

“This show is one of the largest in the whole region to be mounted by a single village and it provides a most enjoyable afternoon for many village residents and others.”

The RHS Banksian Medal for most points accrued was won by Colin Green and the prizes were handed out by Councillor Michael Williamson.


You may also want to watch:


RESULTS

Cups and Trophies

Most Read

RHS Banksian Medal - Colin Green; Chivers Challenge Cup - David Gedye; Baily Challenge Cup David Gedye; Duus Trophy - Tony Steward; Barrett Cup - Jenny Williamson; Olive Masters Memorial Plate - Rosemary Blake; Homecraft Cup - Rosemary Blake; White Cup - Jenny Williamson; Sydney Prior Cup David Gedye; Hannah Richards Cup - Jenny Williamson; Dorothy Rose Cup - Freda Steward; Bedford Cup - Pat Luckett; - WI Challenge Cup - Lynda Stevenson; & Marian Pratt – joint equal; Floral Art Trophy - Suzanne Cadge; Harrison Cup - Freda Steward; Hawthorn Cup - Janet Gedye; Sonny Cooper Cup - Lynn Green; Jack Arnold Cup - Grant Williamson; Ann Mortlock Trophy - Daphne Stocker; Winemakers Challenge Cup - Diane Goodwin; Benton Trophy - Penny Peart; Webster Trophy - Alan Draper & David Gedye – joint equal; Richards Trophy - Alison Thompson; & Jean Draper – joint equal; Arthur Spencer Cup - Grant Williamson; Coutts-Lane Cup - Ella Taylor; Pantiles Junior Trophy - Mya Taylor; Duus Cup - Mya Taylor; Floral Art Cup - Mya Taylor; Governors’ Shield - Mya Taylor.

Best Exhibits

Best Exhibit in Horticultural Classes- Jenny Williamson; Best Exhibit of Vegetables - David Gedye; Best Exhibit of Fruit David Gedye; Best Exhibit of Flowers - Jenny Williamson; Best Exhibit in Culinary and Craft Classes - Jane Thorley; Best Exhibit in Preserves - Jean Draper; Best Exhibit in Baking - Maureen King; Best Exhibit in Home-made Wines - Sandra Buckenham; Best Exhibit in Flower Arranging (Adult) - Jane Thorley; Best Exhibit in Adult Handicrafts - Grant Williamson; Best exhibit in Photography - Judith Jones; Best Exhibit in Junior Classes - Mya Taylor.

Results in Adult Classes

Vegetables

White Potatoes – First - Fiona Woolway, Second - Alan Draper, Third - David Gedye; Coloured Potatoes First - Alan Draper, Second Tony Steward, Third - David Gedye; Collection of Potatoes – First - David Gedye, Second - Tony Steward; French Beans - First - David Gedye, Second - Grant Williamson, Third - Pat Luckett; Peas – Second - Tony Steward; Runner Beans – First - Jane Godfrey, Second - David Gedye, Third - David Buist; Cabbages – First -

Alan Draper, Second - David Gedye, Third - Colin Green; Onions from Seed – First - David Gedye, Second - Janet Buist; Red Onions from Sets – First - David Gedye, Third - Tony Steward; White Onions from Sets – First - Grant Williamson, Second - David Gedye, Third - Alison Thompson; Shallots for Pickling – First - David Gedye, Second - Tony Steward; Shallots for Size and Quality – First - Tony Steward, - Second - David Gedye; Garlic – First - Alan Draper, Second - Colin Green; Parsnips – First - David Gedye, Second - Penny Peart; Long Carrots – First - David Gedye, Third - Susan Dawson; Stump Carrots – Second - David Gedye, Third - Susan Dawson; Beetroot, globe variety – First - Grant Williamson, Second - Alan Draper, Third - Adrian Foreman; Courgettes – First - David Buist, Second - David Gedye, Third - Alan Draper; Vegetable Marrows – First - Colin Green, Second - David Gedye; Cucumbers, indoor – First - Susan Dawson, Second - Alan Draper; Tomatoes, ordinary varieties – First - Alan Draper, Second - Adrian Foreman, Third - Tony Steward; Novelty Tomatoes – First - David Gedye, Second - Alan Draper, Third - Sue Everest; Rhubarb – First - David Gedye, Second - Colin Green, Third - David Buist; Any Other Vegetable – First - David Gedye, Second - Janet Buist, Third - Colin Green, Highly Commended - Alan Draper; Culinary Herbs – First - Janet Gedye, Second - Lynn Green, Third - Christine Coatsworth; Heaviest Potato – First - Tony Steward; Heaviest Onion – First - David Gedye; Heaviest Marrow – First - David Gedye; Longest Runner Bean – First - David Gedye; Most Amusing Vegetable – First - Grant Williamson; Salad Tray – First - Tony Steward, Second - David Gedye; Jack Arnold Gardener’s Duo – First - Grant Williamson, Second - Colin Green, Third - Adrian Foreman.

Fruit

Raspberries – First - Colin Green, Second - Sue Everest, Third - Alan Draper; Plums – First - Janet Buist, Second - Tony Steward; Bowl of Mixed Fruit – First - Tony Steward, Second - Grant Williamson; Any Other Fruit – First - David Gedye, Second - Sue Everest, Third - Tony Steward.

Flowers

Fuchsia blooms – First - Beverley Foreman, Second - Adrian Foreman, Third - Daphne Stocker; Fuchsia – Second - Marian Pratt; 3 Orchid (Flowering) – First - Jane Moores, Second - Colin Green, Third - Janet Gedye, Highly Commended - Jean Draper; Small Flowering Pot Plant – First - Susan Wenham, Second - Colin Green, Third - Jenny Williamson; Small Foliage Pot Plant – First - Janet Gedye, - Second - Susan Wenham, Third - Jenny Williamson; Large Flowering Pot Plant – First - Janet Buist, Second - Janet Gedye, Third - Lynn Green; Large Foliage Pot Plant – First - Lynn Green, Second - Colin Green, Third - Janet Gedye; Collection of Cacti and/or Succulents – First - Beverley Foreman; Cactus or Succulent – First - Janet Gedye, Second - Colin Green, Third - Beverley Foreman. Floribunda Roses (multi-headed) – First - Freda Steward, Second - Jenny Williamson; Hybrid Tea Roses (single headed) – Second - Lynn Green; Hybrid Tea Rose, specimen bloom – First - Lynn Green, Second - Freda Steward, Third - Judith Jones; Gladioli – First - Freda Steward, Second, Alan Draper; Pansies or Violas – Second - Susan Wenham; Hollyhocks – First - Jenny Williamson, Second - Susan Dawson, Third - Adrian Foreman; French Marigolds – First - Jenny Williamson; Pelargoniums (‘Geraniums’) - Highly Commended - Janet Gedye; Sweet Peas – First - Jenny Williamson, Second - Pat Luckett, Third - Freda Steward; Penstemons – First - Jenny Williamson; Collection of Annuals – First - Susan Wenham, Second - Alan Draper, Third - Jane Thorley; Collection of Herbaceous Perennials – First - Lesley Anderson, Second - Janet Gedye, Third - Daphne Stocker; Flowering Shrub – First - Janet Gedye, Second - Jackie Campion, Third - Jane Thorley, Highly Commended - Jenny Williamson; Tuberous-rooted Begonia – Third - Sue Everest; Dahlias (small) – First - Jenny Williamson, Second - Janet Gedye, Third - Adrian Foreman; Dahlias (medium) – First - Jenny Williamson, Second - Colin Green – Third - Adrian Foreman, Highly Commended - Freda Steward, Highly Commended - Jane Thorley; Dahlias (large) – First - Colin Green; Top Vase – First - Jenny Williamson, Second - Jane Thorley, Third - Lynn Green; Hanging Basket, Single or Mixed Varieties – First - Lynn Green, Second - Daphne Stocker; Small Terrace Pot or Tub – First - Lynn Green, Second - Sue Everest, Third - Janet Gedye; Terrace Pot or Tub – First - Daphne Stocker – Second - Adrian Foreman, Third - Jenny Williamson, Highly Commended - Sue Everest.

Preserves

Home-made Jelly – First - Rosemary Blake, Second - Christine Coatsworth, Third - Fiona Woolway; A Jar of Home-made Jam – First - Jean Draper, Second - Rosemary Blake, Third - Christine Coatsworth; A Jar of Home-made Marmalade – First - Jean Draper, Second - Penny Peart, Third - Fiona Woolway, Third - Rosemary Blake; A Jar of Home-made Pickles – First - Rosemary Blake, Second - Kathleen Hollow; A Jar of Home-made Chutney – First - Pat Luckett, Second - Penny Peart, Third - Rosemary Blake; A Jar of Home-made Lemon Curd – First - Rosemary Blake, Second - Diane Griffiths, Third - Pat Luckett.

Baking

Home-made Victoria Sandwich – First - Lynn Green, Second - Lesley Anderson, Third - Fiona Woolway; Home-made Vegetable-based Cake – First - Maureen King, Second - Rosemary Blake, Third - Christine Coatsworth; Iced and Decorated Sponge Cake – First - Lynn Green; Muffins, Sweet or Savoury – First - Jenny Williamson, Second - Jackie Campion, Third - Janet Buist; Tarte Tatin – First - Janet Buist; Savoury Flavoured Loaf Made in a Bread Machine – First - Rosemary Blake; Home-made Brown Bread Rolls – First - Margaret Mortlock, Second - Susan Wenham; Hand-made White Bread Loaf – First - Margaret Mortlock, Second - Rosemary Blake, Third - Lynn Green; Sweet Scones – First - Diane Griffiths, Second - Rosemary Blake, - Third - Fiona Woolway; Savoury Scones – First - Alison Thompson, Second - Christine Coatsworth, Third - Liz Sutton; Cup Cakes – First - Jean Draper, Second - Lynn Green, Third - Susan Dawson; Shortbread – First - Diane Griffiths, Second - Rosemary Blake, Third - Margaret Mortlock; Cookies – First - Rosemary Blake, Second - Lynn Green, Third - Diane Griffiths.

Home-made Wine

Dry Red Wine – First - Sandra Buckenham (Best in Show), Second, Roy Fountain, Third - Diane Goodwin & Mya Taylor; Dry White Wine – First - Diane Goodwin, Second - Andrew Killoran, Third - Sandra Buckenham; Rosé Wine – First - Roy Fountain, Second - Sandra Buckenham, Third - Diane Goodwin; Sweet White Wine – First - Diane Goodwin, Second - Roy Fountain, Third - Sandra Buckenham; Medium Red Wine – First - Sandra Buckenham, Second - Diane Goodwin, Third - Roy Fountain; Medium White Wine – First - Roy Fountain, Second - Diane Goodwin, Third - Sandra Buckenham. Spirit-based Drinks

Spirit-based Fruit Drink – First - Rosemary Blake;

Handicrafts

Knitted Baby Outfit – First - Susan Dawson, Second - Alison Thompson; Embroidery, Needlework and Needlepoint (Tapestry), not from a kit – First - Jean Draper, Second - Enid Godfrey, Third - Evelyn Whitfield; Embroidery, Needlework and Needlepoint (Tapestry) from a kit -First - Jane Moores, Second - Margaret Mortlock, Third - Cathy Inman; Crocheted Item – First - Lynda Stevenson, Second - Alison Thompson, Third - Cathy Inman; Painting – First - Grant Williamson, Second - Alan Draper, Third - Michael Beaumont; Metal, Wood, Pottery or Glass – First - Adrian Foreman; Jewellery – First - Felicity Leonard, Second - Jane Moores; Greetings Card – First - Jean Draper, Second - Margaret Mortlock, Third - Susan Dawson; Hand-made Bag – First - Judith Jones, Second - Alison Thompson, Third - Cathy Inman.

Photography

Photograph of Flower(s) and/or Vegetable(s) – First - Jean Draper, Second - Alan Draper, Third - Grant Williamson; Garden Photograph – First - Alan Draper, Second - David Gedye, Third - Marian Pratt, Highly Commended - Grant Williamson; ‘Our Industrial Heritage’ – First - Frank Johnson, Second - Grant Williamson; ‘Wood’ (Your own interpretation) – First - Grant Williamson; ‘Water’ (Your own interpretation) – First - David Gedye, Second - Grant Williamson, Third - Alan Draper; Wildlife in the Landscape – First - Judith Jones, Second - Frank Johnson, Third - Alan Draper, Highly Commended - Lynn Green; Portrait of an Adult – First - Judith Jones, Second - Grant Williamson; Portrait of a Child – First - Alan Draper.

Flower Arranging

Centrepiece for Dinner Table – First - Suzanne Cadge, Second - Christine Coatsworth, Third - Jane Thorley; Miniature Arrangement - ‘Time for Tea’ – First - Freda Steward – Second - Suzanne Cadge, Third - Lynn Green; ‘Take Five Flowers’ – First - Jane Thorley, Second - Suzanne Cadge, Third - Christine Coatsworth; ‘Olympics’ – First - Jane Thorley, Second - Suzanne Cadge; Foliage-Only Arrangement – First - Freda Steward, Second - Suzanne Cadge, Third - Christine Coatsworth; An Arrangement in Your Favourite Container (New Exhibitors) – First - Janet Reid.

Junior Classes

4 to 7s

Floating Flowers in a Recycled Container – First - Ella Taylor, Second - Isabell Taylor; Egg Head – First - Isabell Taylor, Second - Ella Taylor; Picture of My Garden – First - Ella Taylor; Handwriting and Illustration – First - Ella Taylor; Carnival Mask - First - Ella Taylor, Second - Isabell Taylor, Third - Natalie Ogilvie; Fruit and Veg Model – First - Isabell Taylor, Second - Ella Taylor; Decorated Biscuits – First - Ella Taylor, Second Isabell Taylor, Third - Natalie Ogilvie, Third - Charlotte Ogilvie.

8 to 11s

Vegetable Necklace – First - Mya Taylor, Second - Jorja Jackson, Third - Caitlin Jackson; Fruit and Veg Model – First - Mya Taylor, Second - Caitlin Jackson, Third - Jorja Jackson; Handwriting and Illustration – First - Amy Dolby, Second - Jorja Jackson, Third - Mya Taylor; Miniature Garden – First - Mya Taylor, Second - Caitlin Jackson, Third - Jorja Jackson; Olympics Poster – First - Caitlin Jackson, Second - Mya Taylor, Third - Jorja Jackson.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter