THE best in the business were crowned on Friday night at the Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards.

Mainline Flatpacks of Huntingdon took the coveted Business of the Year title, and also scooped two other awards at the black-tie ceremony hosted by BBC Look East's Stewart White.

The awards, in their 14th year, received a record number of entries in 2011, and more than 300 people turned out to the Burgess Hall in St Ives to see the winners of the 11 categories announced.

The ceremony celebrates the best of Huntingdonshire, recognising the vitality and success of the district's business community.

A full round-up of the night's events, pictures winners' reaction will be available in Wednesday's edition of The Hunts Post.

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by the Federation of Small Businesses): Maxine Lester Residential Lettings

Finalists: Colmworth Electronics Ltd; Syrupp Hair; BrightVisions Ltd.

Retailer of the Year (sponsored by DH Barford + Co): Harvey's Bridal Boutique

Finalists: Nicholas Hythe Kitchen Design Studio; Piggotts the Jewellers; The George Hotel and Brasserie.

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by Leeds Day): Mike Ashmead

Finalists: Darren Brown; Christopher Seymour; Mark Constant.

Employer of the Year (sponsored by Luminus): The Marriott Hotel, Huntingdon

Finalists: Mainline Flatpacks Ltd; Care Solutions Group Ltd; BrightVisions Ltd.

Environment and Community Award (sponsored by Anglian Water): The Marriott Hotel, Huntingdon

Finalists: Wood Green Animal Shelters; Magpas; Coffee Unlimited.

Innovation Award (sponsored by Le Mark Group): Mainline Flatpacks Ltd

Finalists: Logic Melon; Asckey Data Services Ltd; Frontline SMS.

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Archant Herts & Cambs): Philippa Ellis

Finalists: Chris Lowther; Jackie Burton; Jo Taverna.

Business Development & Programme Award (sponsored by The Hunts Post): Mainline Flatpacks Ltd

Finalists: Phoenix Hair; Outside Structure Solutions Ltd; Social Care Solutions.

Training & Development Award (sponsored by Urban&Civic): Little People Childcare

Finalists: Anne Furbank Group Ltd; Beacon Financial Ltd; The Marriott Hotel, Huntingdon.

New Business of the Year Award (sponsored by George Hay): Your Sign Company

Finalists: Crafty Monkey Pottery Painting and Craft Studio; Beacon Wealth Management; Cheeky Monkey Photography.

Business Website of the Year (sponsored by Huntingdonshire District Council): The Old Bridge Wine Shop

Finalists: Magpas; David's Closer to Nature; Huntingdon Racecourse.