MORE than 300 guests are expected at the Burgess Hall in St Ives on Friday evening, November 6, when the winners of The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards 2009 will be revealed. The black-tie awards ceremony – now in its 12th year – will be compèr

MORE than 300 guests are expected at the Burgess Hall in St Ives on Friday evening, November 6, when the winners of The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards 2009 will be revealed.

The black-tie awards ceremony - now in its 12th year - will be compèred by BBC TV Look East presenter Stewart White.

A total of 37 entries were shortlisted as finalists, and the 14-strong panel of judges has spent the past few weeks visiting each of the firms and individuals selected to decide who should emerge as winner of each of the 11 categories. Finalists' details are in this section of the Hunts Post website.

The overall Business of the Year, sponsored by Cambridgeshire County Council, will be chosen from the winners of the nine corporate categories.

Finalists are:

Business Development Award, sponsored by Archant Herts & Cambs, parent company of The Hunts Post: Shortlisted: Cambridge Golf and Conference Centre, Hemingford Abbots, The Nail Retreat, St Ives, ISC Software Solutions, Huntingdon, and Inside2Outside, Fenstanton.

Employer of the Year, sponsored by the Luminus Group: Shortlisted: Bierce Technical Services, Huntingdon, the Huntingdon Marriott Hotel, Maxine Lester Residential Lettings, St Ives, and The Nail Retreat.

Business Person of the Year, sponsored by Leeds Day solicitors with offices across Huntingdonshire: Shortlisted: Peter Durham, managing director of Cambridge Golf and Conference Centre, Tony Larkins, managing director of Beacon Financial Limited, Kimbolton, and Mark Davies, managing director of Blue Prawn Design and Marketing Limited, St Neots.

Retailer of the Year, sponsored by D H Barford and Company, St Neots-based property consultants: Shortlisted: Round Robin, Warboys, S&L Retail Limited, St Ives, Admiral Homespace, Alconbury, and Genesis World of Beauty, St Ives.

Small Business of the Year, sponsored by the Federation of Small Businesses Huntingdonshire branch: Shortlist: Bierce Technical Services Limited, Beacon Financial Limited, Plumb-It, Huntingdon, and The George Hotel & Brasserie, Buckden.

Business Website of the Year, sponsored by Huntingdonshire District Council: Shortlisted: Property Care Association, Huntingdon, Blue Prawn, and BrightVisions, St Neots.

Innovation Award, sponsored by the Greater Cambridge Partnership: Shortlisted: HeatingSave Limited, Hail Weston, Pursuit Dynamics plc, Huntingdon, and iTp Limited, St Ives.

Training and Development Award, sponsored by Huntingdonshire Regional College: Shortlisted: Maxine Lester Residential Lettings, the Huntingdon Marriott Hotel, and Care Solutions Group, St Neots.

Employee of the Year, sponsored by Anglian Water: Shortlisted: Alex Foster of BrightVisions, Marcus Fenton of Pursuit Dynamics plc, and Emily Smart of Genesis Hair and Beauty.

New Business of the Year, sponsored by Haines Watts, Huntingdon-based chartered accountants: Shortlisted: HeatingSave Limited, Outside Structure Solutions Limited, Houghton, and Molby's Beauty Retreat, St Neots.

Environment and Community Award, sponsored by the Environment Agency: Shortlisted: The George Hotel and Brasserie, the Huntingdon Marriott Hotel, and Coffee Unlimited, Papworth.