Best in business excel at Hunts Post awards

Winners of The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards 2015

Winners of The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards 2015 - Credit: Archant

It was a night of celebration as triumphant firms and entrepreneurs across Huntingdonshire clinched prestigious awards thanks to their success and hard work.

The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards represents a broad range of industries and highlights the men and women making a difference in the district’s workplaces who stand head and shoulders about the rest.

Now in its 18th year, the latest get-together of the finest businesses around at The Burgess Hall, St Ives, last night proved once again to be memorable. There were 14 hard-fought categories at the annual awards.

Employer of the Year (sponsored by the Luminus Group): Buffaload Logistics Ltd

Finalists: Bright Vision; Giggs & Company; Living Sport.


You may also want to watch:


Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses): KDM Communications

Finalists: Clarity Health and Beauty; Lilac James Co. Ltd; Quest Cloud Solutions; UK Membranes Ltd.

Most Read

The Innovation Award (sponsored by Discover Cambridgeshire): Activ8rlives (Aseptika Ltd)

Finalists: Evolution Dome; Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

Business Development (sponsored by George Hay Chartered Accountants): Buffaload Logistics Ltd

Finalists: Encocam Ltd; Sedgwick’s Charcuterie; Wells Contract Ltd.

Retailer of the Year (sponsored by Barford + Co): Premier Travel

Finalists: Kiss Air Candles; Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Jolique Facial Rejuvenation Clinic): Emma Dolby, Borney UK Ltd and Jessica Morris, Le Mark Group

Finalist: Katie Kitson, Beacon Wealth Management Ltd.

Young Entrepreneur (sponsored by Le Mark Group): Lincoln Miles from Beard Shop UK/The Beard Box

Finalist: Merille Duff from Make Up by Merille.

Training and Development Award (sponsored by Alconbury Enterprise Campus): Buffaload Logistics Ltd

Finalists: Clarity Health and Beauty; Living Sport; TEAM Engineering Ltd.

Business in the Community (sponsored by Ace Tech): Huntingdon Regional College

Finalists: Huntingdon Racecourse; Huntingdonshire Society for the Blind; Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

New Business of the Year (sponsored by Lovett Sales & Lettings): Xtreme Events

Finalists: JEO Recruitment Ltd; Etyres Huntingdon.

Online Business of the Year (sponsored by Huntingdonshire District Council: Cambridge Digital Academy

Finalists: Local Buzz Marketing; Dirty Rigger Gloves & Accessories; Benchmark Services.

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by Leeds Day Solicitors): Paul Jackson, Forward Composites

Finalists: Philip Mashinchi, Bright Visions; Linda Gibbons, Le Mark Group; Anthony Larkins, Beacon Wealth Management.

The Judges’ Award (sponsored by Huntingdonshire Chamber of Commerce): Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

Business of the Year (sponsored by Marshalls): Buffaload Logistics Ltd.

A full round-up of the night’s events, pictures winners’ reaction will be available in Wednesday’s edition of The Hunts Post.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus