It was a night of celebration as triumphant firms and entrepreneurs across Huntingdonshire clinched prestigious awards thanks to their success and hard work.

The Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards represents a broad range of industries and highlights the men and women making a difference in the district's workplaces who stand head and shoulders about the rest.

Now in its 18th year, the latest get-together of the finest businesses around at The Burgess Hall, St Ives, last night proved once again to be memorable. There were 14 hard-fought categories at the annual awards.

Employer of the Year (sponsored by the Luminus Group): Buffaload Logistics Ltd

Finalists: Bright Vision; Giggs & Company; Living Sport.

Small Business of the Year (sponsored by Federation of Small Businesses): KDM Communications

Finalists: Clarity Health and Beauty; Lilac James Co. Ltd; Quest Cloud Solutions; UK Membranes Ltd.

The Innovation Award (sponsored by Discover Cambridgeshire): Activ8rlives (Aseptika Ltd)

Finalists: Evolution Dome; Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

Business Development (sponsored by George Hay Chartered Accountants): Buffaload Logistics Ltd

Finalists: Encocam Ltd; Sedgwick's Charcuterie; Wells Contract Ltd.

Retailer of the Year (sponsored by Barford + Co): Premier Travel

Finalists: Kiss Air Candles; Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

Employee of the Year (sponsored by Jolique Facial Rejuvenation Clinic): Emma Dolby, Borney UK Ltd and Jessica Morris, Le Mark Group

Finalist: Katie Kitson, Beacon Wealth Management Ltd.

Young Entrepreneur (sponsored by Le Mark Group): Lincoln Miles from Beard Shop UK/The Beard Box

Finalist: Merille Duff from Make Up by Merille.

Training and Development Award (sponsored by Alconbury Enterprise Campus): Buffaload Logistics Ltd

Finalists: Clarity Health and Beauty; Living Sport; TEAM Engineering Ltd.

Business in the Community (sponsored by Ace Tech): Huntingdon Regional College

Finalists: Huntingdon Racecourse; Huntingdonshire Society for the Blind; Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

New Business of the Year (sponsored by Lovett Sales & Lettings): Xtreme Events

Finalists: JEO Recruitment Ltd; Etyres Huntingdon.

Online Business of the Year (sponsored by Huntingdonshire District Council: Cambridge Digital Academy

Finalists: Local Buzz Marketing; Dirty Rigger Gloves & Accessories; Benchmark Services.

Business Person of the Year (sponsored by Leeds Day Solicitors): Paul Jackson, Forward Composites

Finalists: Philip Mashinchi, Bright Visions; Linda Gibbons, Le Mark Group; Anthony Larkins, Beacon Wealth Management.

The Judges' Award (sponsored by Huntingdonshire Chamber of Commerce): Thomas Morris, Sales & Lettings.

Business of the Year (sponsored by Marshalls): Buffaload Logistics Ltd.

A full round-up of the night's events, pictures winners' reaction will be available in Wednesday's edition of The Hunts Post.