Sixty-nine candidates to contest HDC seats in May

NOMINATIONS for elections to around one-third of the seats on Huntingdonshire District Council on May 1 closed on Friday (October 4). Whatever the outcome of the polls, there is no statistical chance of the Conservatives losing control of the authority, w

NOMINATIONS for elections to around one-third of the seats on Huntingdonshire District Council on May 1 closed on Friday (October 4).

Whatever the outcome of the polls, there is no statistical chance of the Conservatives losing control of the authority, which they have run since it came into existence in 1974.

Candidates (unless they withdraw next week) will be:

Brampton Ward: Peter Downes* (LD), Patrick Kadewere (L), John Stoddart (UKIP), Keith Stukins (C).


You may also want to watch:


Buckden Ward: Alan Barber (C), Terry Clough (LD), Thelma Lomax (L).

Godmanchester Ward: Ann Beevor (L), Peter Godley (C), Shirley Reeve (UKIP), Graham Wilson (LD).

Most Read

Huntingdon East Ward: Malcolm Lyons (C), Angela Mander-Jones (G), Derek Norman (UKIP), Ruth Pugh (L), Michael Shellens (LD).

Huntingdon North Ward: Peter Ashcroft (UKIP), Jeff Dutton* (C), David King (L), John Morgan (LD).

Little Paxton Ward: Sarah Boulton (G), Ken Churchill* (C), Alan Cummings (LD), Chrissy Ellarby (L), Frank Owens (I).

Ramsey Ward: Susan Coomey (L), Malcolm Hollis (LD), Peter Reeve (UKIP), Phillip Swales* (C).

Sawtry Ward: Kevin Goddard (L), Dilys Marvin (UKIP), Vivienne McGuire (C), Dick Tuplin* (I).

Somersham Ward: Steve Criswell* (C), Julian Fairweather (UKIP), Mary Howell (L), Tony Hulme (LD).

St Ives East Ward: Jason Ablewhite* (C), Michael Horwood (UKIP), Angela Richards (L), Robin Waters (LD).

St Ives South Ward: John Davies* (C), David Hodge (LD), John Watson (L).

St Ives West Ward: Julie Dew (C), Margaret King (UKIP), Colin Saunderson (LD), Ros Trayner (L).

St Neots Eaton Ford Ward: David Brown (L), Bob Farrer* (C), Keith Franks (LD), Karen How (G).

St Neots Eaton Socon Ward: Derek Giles* (LD), Carole Hitchins (L), Mandy Thomas (C).

St Neots Eynesbury Ward: Diana Collins (LD), Andrew Hansard* (C), William O'Connor (L).

The Hemingfords Ward: Ian Bates* (C), Jacqueline Gilbert (L), Maxine Hay (I), Richard Oliver (LD).

Warboys and Bury Ward: Lisa Duffy (UKIP), Jill Tavener (C), Peter Ward* (LD), Graeme Watkins (L).

Yaxley and Farcet Ward: Robert Brown (UKIP), Margaret Cochrane (L), John Watt* (C).

C=Conservative, G=Green, I=Independent, L=Labour, LD=Liberal Democrat, UKIP=UK Independence Party. * denotes sitting councillor.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus