Hunts candidates declared for Cambs county poll

NOMINATIONS closed this afternoon for the Cambridgeshire County Council elections on Thursday June 4. Candidates declared for the Huntingdonshire divisions are: Key: C=Conservative, G=Green Party, L=Labour Party, LD=Liberal Democrat Party, RL=Official Mon

NOMINATIONS closed this afternoon for the Cambridgeshire County Council elections on Thursday June 4. Candidates declared for the Huntingdonshire divisions are:

Key: C=Conservative, G=Green Party, L=Labour Party, LD=Liberal Democrat Party, RL=Official Monster Raving Loony Party, U=UK Independence Party

* denotes current member of Cambridgeshire County Council

Brampton & Kimbolton: Peter Downes* (LD); Marion Kadewere (L); Philip Norton (C)

Buckden, Gransden & The Offords: Terry Clough (LD); Sybil Tuckwood (L); Richard West (C)

Godmanchester and Huntingdon East (two seats): Jeffery Dutton* (C); Colin Hyams* (C); Patrick Kadewere (L); Ruth Pugh (L); Michael Frederick Shellens (LD); Graham Wilson (LD)

Most Read

Huntingdon (two seats): Ann Beevor (L); Sir Peter Brown* (C); Michael Burrell (LD); John Clare (G); Laine Kadic* (C);David King (L); John Morgan (LD)

Little Paxton & St Neots North (two seats): Sarah Boulton (G); Ken Churchill* (C); Bob Eaton (LD); David Harty* (C); Graham Hitchings (L); Gordon Thorpe (LD); John Watson (L)

Norman Cross (two seats): Michael Black (LD); Chris Gudgin (L); Nick Guyatt (C); Mac McGuire* (C); Gary Shaw (U); Patricia Shrapnel (LD); Graeme Watkins (L)

Ramsey: Susan Coomey (L); Susan Normington* (C); Ray Powell (LD); Peter Reeve (U)

Sawtry & Ellington: David Cutter (LD); Kevin Goddard (L); Dilys Marvin (U); Vivienne McGuire (C)

Somersham & Earith: Steve Criswell* (C); Leona Graham-Elen (LD);Michael Horwood (U); Mary Howell (L)

St Ives (two seats): Richard Allen (L); David Hodge (LD); Lord Toby Jug (RL); Roy Pegram* (C); Kevin Reynolds* (C); Angela Richards (L); Robin Waters (LD)

St Neots Eaton Socon & Eynesbury (two seats): Christine Ellarby (L); Bob Farrer* (C); Julia Hayward (LD); Catherine Hutton (C); Martin Land (LD); Bill O'Connor (L)

The Hemingfords & Fenstanton: Ian Bates* (C); Carole Hitchings (L); Colin Saunderson (LD)

Warboys & Upwood: Robert Brown (U); Margaret Cochrane (L); Robert Johnson (LD); Victor Lucas* (C)

The results will be declared at around lunchtime on Friday June 5.

In South Cambridgeshire candidates include:

Papworth & Swavesey: Peter Frane (LD); Mumtaz Khan (L); Mandy Smith* (C);

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter