Hunts candidates declared for Cambs county poll

NOMINATIONS closed this afternoon for the Cambridgeshire County Council elections on Thursday June 4. Candidates declared for the Huntingdonshire divisions are: Key: C=Conservative, G=Green Party, L=Labour Party, LD=Liberal Democrat Party, RL=Official Mon

NOMINATIONS closed this afternoon for the Cambridgeshire County Council elections on Thursday June 4. Candidates declared for the Huntingdonshire divisions are:

Key: C=Conservative, G=Green Party, L=Labour Party, LD=Liberal Democrat Party, RL=Official Monster Raving Loony Party, U=UK Independence Party

* denotes current member of Cambridgeshire County Council

Brampton & Kimbolton: Peter Downes* (LD); Marion Kadewere (L); Philip Norton (C)

Buckden, Gransden & The Offords: Terry Clough (LD); Sybil Tuckwood (L); Richard West (C)

Godmanchester and Huntingdon East (two seats): Jeffery Dutton* (C); Colin Hyams* (C); Patrick Kadewere (L); Ruth Pugh (L); Michael Frederick Shellens (LD); Graham Wilson (LD)

Most Read

Huntingdon (two seats): Ann Beevor (L); Sir Peter Brown* (C); Michael Burrell (LD); John Clare (G); Laine Kadic* (C);David King (L); John Morgan (LD)

Little Paxton & St Neots North (two seats): Sarah Boulton (G); Ken Churchill* (C); Bob Eaton (LD); David Harty* (C); Graham Hitchings (L); Gordon Thorpe (LD); John Watson (L)

Norman Cross (two seats): Michael Black (LD); Chris Gudgin (L); Nick Guyatt (C); Mac McGuire* (C); Gary Shaw (U); Patricia Shrapnel (LD); Graeme Watkins (L)

Ramsey: Susan Coomey (L); Susan Normington* (C); Ray Powell (LD); Peter Reeve (U)

Sawtry & Ellington: David Cutter (LD); Kevin Goddard (L); Dilys Marvin (U); Vivienne McGuire (C)

Somersham & Earith: Steve Criswell* (C); Leona Graham-Elen (LD);Michael Horwood (U); Mary Howell (L)

St Ives (two seats): Richard Allen (L); David Hodge (LD); Lord Toby Jug (RL); Roy Pegram* (C); Kevin Reynolds* (C); Angela Richards (L); Robin Waters (LD)

St Neots Eaton Socon & Eynesbury (two seats): Christine Ellarby (L); Bob Farrer* (C); Julia Hayward (LD); Catherine Hutton (C); Martin Land (LD); Bill O'Connor (L)

The Hemingfords & Fenstanton: Ian Bates* (C); Carole Hitchings (L); Colin Saunderson (LD)

Warboys & Upwood: Robert Brown (U); Margaret Cochrane (L); Robert Johnson (LD); Victor Lucas* (C)

The results will be declared at around lunchtime on Friday June 5.

In South Cambridgeshire candidates include:

Papworth & Swavesey: Peter Frane (LD); Mumtaz Khan (L); Mandy Smith* (C);