Election results

Huntingdonshire District Council results (* sitting councillor) Alconbury and The Stukeleys Ward (Electorate: 2,481, poll: 51.3 per cent): Keith Morton Baker (Con) 820; David Michael Brown (Lab) 65; Ann Monk (Lib Dem) 315. Conservative hold. Buckden Ward

Huntingdonshire District Council results (* sitting councillor)

Alconbury and The Stukeleys Ward (Electorate: 2,481, poll: 51.3 per cent): Keith Morton Baker (Con) 820; David Michael Brown (Lab) 65; Ann Monk (Lib Dem) 315. Conservative hold.

Buckden Ward (Electorate: 2,547, poll: 51.6 per cent): Richard William Desmond Bailey (Con) 745; Deidre Mary Lee (Lab) 51; Mark George Rainer (Lib Dem) 516. Conservative gain from Lib Dem.

Earith Ward (Electorate: 4,635, poll: 34.4 per cent): Susan Margaret Coomey (Lab) 107; Leona Graham - Elen (Lib Dem) 389; Terence Victor Rogers* (Con) 1,082. Conservative hold.


You may also want to watch:


Elton and Folksworth Ward (Electorate: 2,130, poll: 42 per cent): Margaret Cochrane (Lab) 70; John Robert Davidson (Lib Dem) 169; Nicholas John Guyatt* (Con) 640. Conservative hold.

Godmanchester Ward (Electorate: 4,596, poll: 42.2 per cent): William Francis Hennessey (Lab) 129; Colin Richard Hyams* (Con) 984; Graham Martin Wilson (Lib Dem) 834. Conservative hold.

Most Read

Gransden and The Offords Ward (Electorate: 3,511, poll: 41.6 per cent): Julia Martha Hayward (Lib Dem) 310; David Robert Nicholls (Lab) 93; Richard John West (Con) 1,048. Conservative gain from Independent.

Huntingdon East Ward (Electorate: 6,784, poll: 39.2 per cent): David Mitchell King (Lab) 247; Susan Marie Mulcahy (Con) 1,073; David John Priestman (Lib Dem) 1,326. Lib Dem gain from Conservative.

Huntingdon West Ward (Electorate: 4,326, poll: 31.4 per cent): Ann Elizabeth Beevor (Lab) 139; Michael Philip Burrell (Lib Dem) 365; John Michael Sadler* (Con) 872. Conservative hold.

Ramsey Ward (Electorate: 6,467, poll: 32.3 per cent): Raymond Powell* (Lib Dem) 1,042; David Wallwork (Con) 1,026. Lib Dem hold.

Sawtry Ward (Electorate: 5,132, poll: 37.2 per cent): Marie Theresa Baker (Lab) 72; John Edward Garner* (Ind) 978; John Michael Souter (Lib Dem) 186; Iris Shula Weatherley (Con) 664. Independent hold.

St Ives East Ward (Electorate: 5,047, poll: 28.4 per cent): Deborah Christine Reynolds* (Con) 722; Angela Louise Richards (Lab) 144; Robin Sherwood Waters (Lib Dem) 374. Conservative hold.

St Ives South Ward (Electorate: 4,810, poll: 35.4 per cent): Richard John Allen (Lab) 142; Douglas Bernard Dew * (Con) 934; David Frederick Hodge (Lib Dem) 606. Conservative hold.

St Neots Eynesbury Ward (Electorate: 7,276, poll: 28.6 per cent): Andrew Norman Gilbert (Con) 1,012; William O'Connor (Lab) 217; Ian Pele Taylor* (Lib Dem) 840. Conservative gain from Lib Dem.

St Neots Priory Park Ward (Electorate: 4,565, poll: 35.5 per cent): Robert William Joseph Eaton (Lib Dem) 870; Patricia Anne Nicholls (Lab) 124; Paul Keith Ursell (Con) 619. Lib Dem gain from Conservative.

The Hemingfords Ward (Electorate: 4,581, poll: 45.3 per cent): Jennifer Elizabeth Sefton (Lib Dem) 597; Christopher John Stephens* (Con) 1,356; John Philip Watson (Lab) 109. Conservative hold.

Warboys and Bury Ward (Electorate: 4,709, poll: 37.2 per cent): Peter Leonard Ernest Bucknell* (Con) 1,012; Mary Theresa Howell (Lab) 90; Terry Palmer (Lib Dem) 643. Conservative hold.

Yaxley and Farcet Ward (Electorate: 7,644, poll: 26.8 per cent): Madhabi Banerjee* (Con) 1,353; Graeme Leslie Watkins (Labour and Co-operative) 651. Conservative hold.

Parish council results

Hemingford Grey - elected: Richard Bertioli, Elizabeth Ann Bishop, Grace Carmichael, Derek James Clifton, Valerie Harrison, George William Ireland, Brian John Luxford, Christopher Page, Peggy Seamark, Bridget Ruth Smith, Brian Frederick Coles Wallis, Howard Michael Webster; not elected: Alexander James Smith.

Sibson-cum-Stibbington - elected: Michael John Bradshaw, Andrew Richard Coe, George Peter Gatherall, Stephen Marcus German, Ian David Turner, Jonathan William Weed, Jennifer Jane White; not elected: Roderick Hugh Cawood.

Folksworth & Washingley - elected: Ann Lesley Blair, Colin Albert Borley, Alison Brown, Robert Castle, Patrick Michael Clarke, Peter Raymong Cotterill, Rosemary Anne Dyer, Judith Elizabeth Ford, Brian Ernest George Mudge; not elected: Andrew Leslie Lobb.

St Ives Town Council (South Ward) - elected: David Michael O'Neill (Con); not elected: Richard John Allen (Lab), David Frederick Hodge (Lib Dem).

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus