In a little under four weeks time, hundreds of people will gather to celebrate the very best businesses in the district at a glamorous black tie awards ceremony at the Burgess Hall, in St Ives.

Tickets are still available for the 19th annual Hunts Post Huntingdonshire Business Awards but people are being advised to book now to avoid disappointment.

The awards, that have become a staple of the Huntingdonshire business calendar, recognise and toast the success of the local business community.

Judges have been visiting those who were announced as finalists over the last few weeks and deliberating on who will be crowned champions.

There were 12 individual awards to enter this year covering all aspects of business, entrepreneurship and community presence.

The winner of each category will be in with a chance of taking home the coveted Business of the Year Award as well as the prestigious Judges' Award.

The awards will be handed out at the gala dinner and ceremony at the Burgess Hall on Friday, November 4.

Doors will open at 6.30pm when guests will be welcomed with a drinks reception before sitting down to a three-course meal before the awards presentations begin which will be hosted by BBC Look East's Stewart White.

As a part of the night of glitz, glamour and celebration there will also be Hollywood-style entertainment from singer Steve Lake.

Following the awards guests will be able to party the night away on the Burgess Hall dance floor.

Tickets for the evening cost £65 + VAT.

To purchase your tickets or information on the night contact Archant events and marketing manager Gerald Carey on 01438 866023 or email gerald.carey@archant.co.uk.

Finalists for this year's awards categories are:

Apprentice of the Year (Sponsored by the Le Mark Group): Amalie Naismith, Pink Recruitment; George Rae, Ouse Creative Ltd; Laura Wilson, Cambridgeshire Constabulary; Tyler Bell, BI Catering Equipment Services; Ben Evans, Local Buzz Marketing Ltd.

Business Development Award (Sponsored by George Hay Chartered Accountants): Wellington Wise; Emerson Patton Bright Business Advice; Kinesis; Jeffrey Mills Solicitors; Superior Surfaces.

Business in the Community: The Marbrook Centre; Huntingdonshire Regional College; B Inspired Publications Ltd; A1 Audio Visual.

Business Person of the Year (Sponsored by Leeds Day Solicitors); Michelle Honey, Honeys Bridal and Events; Claire Webster, Kevin Anthony Hair; Sam Reid, Blumarks; Emerson Patton, Emerson Patton Bright Business Advice; Andrew Jones, BI Catering Equipment Services.

Employee of the Year: Georgina McAhren, 360 Group; Jade Wignall, Kevin Anthony Hair; Neville Nania, Xtreme Events; Sarah Emmons, Clarence House Day Nurseries Ltd.

Employer of the Year (Sponsored by Luminus): 360 Group; EACS Ltd; TEAM Engineering Ltd; KDM Communications Ltd.

The Innovation Award (Sponsored by Anglian Water): ActiveInsights; Wellington Wise; Asckey Data Services Ltd; Cambridge Dynamics Ltd.

New Business of the Year (Sponsored by Ace Tech): DISC Solutions Europe Ltd; Ibbidy Bobbidy Boo; Pink Petroleum; Riverport Press Online Innovator (Sponsored by Huntingdonshire District Council):Wellington Wise; B Inspired Publications Ltd; Local Buzz Marketing Ltd.

Retailer of the Year (Sponsored by Barford+Co): Honeys Bridal and Events; Music Street Guitars; Kiss Air Candles.

Small Business of the Year (Sponsored by FSB): Kevin Anthony Hair; Alex's Cafe and Restaurant; Emerson Patton Bright Business Advice; KDM Communications Ltd; Forefront Fitness.

Training and Development Award (Sponsored by Alconbury Enterprise Campus); Le Mark Self Adhesive Ltd; Local Buzz Marketing Ltd.