Huntingdonshire Athletic Club’s juniors win their first Frostbite title for seven years

10:20 06 March 2014

Some of the Hunts AC juniors who won the Frostbite League this season.

Some of the Hunts AC juniors who won the Frostbite League this season.

Archant

Huntingdonshire Athletics Club’s juniors made it six Frostbite wins from six Frostbite races to secure the title for the 2013-2014 season.

Coming first on Sunday at Hinchingbrooke Park meant the team lifted the friendly league trophy for the first time in seven years – but there was disappointment for the seniors at the BRJ Run & Tri organised event when they handed over their crown to Nene Valley Harriers after finishing second over the series this time around.

The Juniors beat their nearest rivals in league standings – Riverside Runners – by nine points, with fellow Huntingdonshire clubs BRJ and Ramsey Road Runners coming in third and 10th overall.

On the day, Hunts AC’s juniors finished their season by beating Riverside Runners into second place at Hinchingbrooke on a route that was boggy and wet. BRJ came fourth and Ramsey 10th.

The manager of the Hunts AC juniors team, Derek Darnell, was delighted. He said: “The writing was on the wall two years ago when the team finished fifth overall with a team whose average age was just 11.5 years.

“Last year we finished second and hopes were high for this year. Two years ago, at our last race, we fielded 14 runners – today it was 48. It’s good to see so many youngsters wanting to run.

“I’m really pleased that our juniors have been rewarded for the enthusiasm they have shown for these races and the progress they have made. The club is in a strong position to continue its success.”

Andrew Worrall, who turned 12 the following day, led Hunts AC home in fourth from a field of 202 runners from 15 of the 16 clubs that make up the senior Frostbite Friendly League.

Francesca Worrall, Andrew’s sister, was the first Hunts AC girl home and the siblings were named the club’s junior runners of the series.

In the senior race, Hunts AC were once again beaten into second place by Nene Valley Harriers, who had already secured their Frostbite title for 2013-14 with a fine win at the previous race in Bourne.

Hunts AC, who are based at St Ives One Leisure, had pushed their Peterborough opponents all the way but in the end it was the challengers who beat the defenders.

Vice chairman Wayne DeBose said: “After winning last year this may be considered a comedown – but to put it into perspective, our women were decimated by injury this season and before last season we had never finished higher than third.

“So this year should be considered a success.

“Combining the senior and juniors teams, we were by far the number one club in the 16-team league.

“Bring on next season”

Hunts AC’s Dave Connell actually came second in the final race behind Cambridge & Coleridge runner Sullivan Smith. Alan Turnbull of the St Neots club Riverside Runners came third with Simon Mead the first Ramsey Road Runners home in 11th and Roger Holliday, in 44th, first home for BRJ.

The first Huntingdonshire women to cross the line were Michelle Brett from the Ramsey club, who came 71st, and Siobhan Skinner of Hunts AC, who finished next in 119th.

Beating Hunts AC’s Andrew Worrall in the junior race was Riverside Runner Will Forster who came third. First home for BRJ in that race – which was over 1.5 miles as opposed to the seniors’ 5k – was Oliver Wood in 14th, and for Ramsey was Keegan Yeoman in 30th. Jevan Robertson from March Athletic Club was once again the winner at Hinchingbrooke.

A spokesman for the Frostbite League said: “Many thanks to BRJ for hosting the last race of this season’s Frostbite Friendly League series.

“Despite having to re-route the course at the last moment due to flooding and grass and mud areas, we still had a great morning’s race.

“Well done to NVH who are the senior champions and Hunts AC who are the junior champions.”

HINCHINGBROOKE RESULTS

Seniors: 1 Nene Valley Harriers 374, 2 Huntingdonshire Athletics Club 555, 3 Peterborough Area Combined Triathlon Club 715, 4 Riverside Runners 807, 5 March Athletic Club 845, 6 Werrington Joggers 968, 7 Fenland Running Club 981, 8 Yaxley Runners & Joggers 1004, 9 Ramsey Road Runners 1041, 10 BRJ Run & Tri Club 1055, 11 Ely Runners 1083, 12 Cambridge & Coleridge 1103, 13 Thorney Running Club 1304, 14 Bushfield Joggers 1631, 15 Bourne Town Harriers 2140, 16 Eye Community Runners 2493.

Juniors: 1 Huntingdonshire Athletics Club 50, 2 Riverside Runners 85, 3 Cambridge & Coleridge 101, 4 BRJ Run & Tri Club 167, 5 Bourne Town Harriers 215, 6 Yaxley Runners & Joggers 231, 7 Nene Valley Harriers 235, 8 Werrington Joggers 263, 9 Ely Runners 269, 10 Ramsey Road Runners 368, 11 Peterborough Area Combined Triathlon Club 426, 12 March Athletic Club 562, 13 Thorney Running Club 569, 14 Eye Community Runners 672, 15 Bushfield Joggers 1001.

BRJ Run & Tri Club – Seniors: 44 Roger Holliday 34.25, 56 Chris Schmidt 35.13, 67 Simon Moore 35.59, 76 Frank Holmes 36.35, 103 Andy Barber 38.07, 106 Gilles Corby 38.13, 108 Rhyse Plummer-Coles 38.18, 117 Daniel Grant 38.34, 122 Alan Hannibal 38.50, 123 Gary Nichols 38.51, 127 Paul Mitton 39.05, 135 Steve Dockerill 39.23, 140 Paula Elliott 39.34, 144 Rachel Real 39.45, 171 Warren Monk 41.14, 192 David Charman 42.46, 202 Francesca Lasman 43.27, 210 John Webb 43.44, 211 Sharon Saunders 43.48, 212 Claire Ashton 43.54, 216 Cheryl Jenner 44.03, 225 Anthony Richardson 44.38, 229 Rosalind Innes 44.44, 233 Gillian Peck 45.18, 242 Ciona Sutton 45.48, 243 Simon Lumley 45.53, 247 Tony Goldsmith 46.09, 274 Julie Holmes 49.02, 281 Kate Ruddock 49.52, 289 Nancy Rostant 50.56, 293 Katherine Heath 51.28, 310 Avril Bishop 52.56, 315 Magda Chadney 54.07, 319 Anna Nichols 55.44; Juniors: 14 Oliver Wood 10.42, 22 James Armstrong 10.51, 36 Kayla Helmkamp 11.19, 46 Emily Wake-Primett 11.44, 49 Craig Crouch 11.51, 53 Daniel Mitton 11.56, 83 Mark Crouch 12.38, 96 Havana Miller 12.50, 104 Paul Crouch 13.03, 116 Edward Cochraine 13.18, 127 Imogen Kennedy 13.35, 137 Daniel Moore 13.55, 147 Beatrice Pauley 14.12, 148 Alex Mitton 14.14, 149 Hattie Smith 14.15, 150 Cameron Smith 14.16, 156 Kira Shipley 14.21, 161 Charlotte Orugboh 14.46, 165 Emma Leslie 14.50, 175 Emily Cochrane 15.14, 196 Alice Holmes 18.17, 199 Adam Brown 18.50, 200 Amie Smith 19.06.

Hunts AC – Seniors: 2 Dave Connell 29.26, 17 John Uff 32.13, 20 Steve Church 32.45, 28 Richard Holland 33.24, 34 Sean Barker 33.37, 38 Martin Rowe 34.04, 40 Tom Walker 34.10, 52 Shane Hunt 34.57, 57 Gair Matthews 35.15, 80 Andrew Enticknap 36.55, 87 Jim Stocker 37.11, 97 Alan Burgin 37.43, 114 Duncan Blake 38.32, 119 Siobhan Skinner 38.40, 126 Eleanor Smith 39.02, 131 Kelly Crawford 39.10, 136 Ian Marshall 39.24, 139 Tim Evans 39.33, 150 Caroline Evans 40.07, 154 Maggie Mulholland 40.14, 167 Sammie Skinner 40.58, 168 Christina Marshall 41.08, 172 Peter German 41.15, 179 Karen Cameron 41.48, 207 Rebecca Pedley 43.40, 208 Hanno Fischer 43.40, 209 Jason Mundin 43.42, 228 Jo Short 44.43, 230 Ed Procter 44.54, 240 Gary Moran 45.44, 254 Pauline Stocker 46.42, 255 Eloise Webb 46.48, 258 Gill Mundin 47.32, 270 Di Gannon 48.46, 290 Hilary McConville 50.58, 329 Sarah Smith 58.59; Juniors: 4 Andrew Worrall 10.07, 6 AJ Ellwood 10.18, 7 Joey Croft 10.19, 16 Ryan Boden 10.43, 17 Francesca Worrall 10.44, 18 Jade Cox 10.47, 20 Ella Blake 10.50, 21 Chris Duma 10.51, 27 Polly Smith 11.01, 42 Charlie Evans 11.36, 48 Ashley Quince 11.51, 52 Seb Darnell 11.53, 59 Nicole Covell 12.01, 63 Charles Godsell 12.03, 64 CC Hime 12.06, 73 Markus Downhill 12.16, 74 Lucy Waller 12.17, 77 Sam Evans 12.22, 84 Howard Croft 12.28, 90 Oliver Pocklington 12.46, 97 Cameron Eakins 12.51, 98 Harry Godsell 12.54, 100 Alex Berry 12.58, 101 Joe Short 13.00, 107 Adam Taylor 13.06, 112 Connor Lyden 13.10, 119 Ellen Bullin 13.25, 120 Toby Gray 13.26, 123 Chloe Wilson 13.31, 126 Eleanor Phipps 13.33, 130 Henry Waller 13.39, 131 Caitlyn Procter 13.40, 132 Sam Short 13.43, 133 Josh Vardy 13.50, 138 Angel Lyden 13.56, 142 Dan Slade 14.07, 143 Leon Quincee 14.07, 155 Toby Simpson 14.20, 162 Ella Couchman 14.47, 167 Julian Priest 15.00, 168 Harriet Johnson 15.01, 171 Nathan Hilton 15.07, 180 Harry Magan 15.37, 181 Ellie Linnell 15.42, 184 Megan Wilson 15.53, 190 Barnaby Smith 16.47, 195 Charlotte Field 18.13, 201 Charlotte Harrison 19.39.

Ramsey Road Runners – Seniors: 11 Simon Mead 31.43, 31 Andrew Brett 33.32, 32 darren paine 33.34, 53 Steve Burton 34.59, 71 Michelle Brett 36.12, 83 Shaun Walton 37.03, 104 Dave Philpot 38.09, 110 Robert White 38.19, 145 Stephen Ashurst 39.47, 181 Steve Lawson 42.07, Eddie Barrett 42.30, 219 Martin Kirk 44.21, 245 Richard Stone 46.03, 264 Thomas Philpot 48.17, 275 Tony Lack 49.04, Libby Mead 49.39, 294 Emma Brewer 51.34, 295 Samantha Prior 51.38, 299 Margaret Leonard 51.47, 305 Tracey Walker 52.13, 313 Helen McLean 53.41, 316 Ruth Stevens 54.29; Juniors: 30 Keegan Yeoman 11.11, 61 Oliver White 12.02, 75 Ryan Price 12-18, 78 Josh France 12.23, 87 Elliot Baker-Dagless 12.43, 91 Jacob Fox 12.47, 103 Callum McDonald 13.02, 110 Louis Brewer 13.07, 111 Evan Coupe 13.08, 118 Cameron McDonald 13.25, 124 Molly White 13.31, 125 Olivia Mead 13.32, 160 Sam White 14.45, 185 Elouise France 15.58, 198 Jennifer Spibey 18.30.

Riverside Runners – Seniors: 3 Alan Turnbull 29.49, 12 Kurt Sanders 31.49, 23 Paul Veitch 32.55, 46 Matt Sellick 34.31, 58 Paul Ridley 35.19, 65 Mick Lawrence 35.41, 73 Tom Hemingway 36.18, 75 Keith Pritchard 36.32, 78 Rob Moir 36.40, 100 Gary Barnes 38.00, 116 Maurice Hemingway 38.33, 124 Emma Evans 38.56, 149 Paul Newell 40.05, 177 Mark Forster 41.38, 189 Sam Windebank 42.40, 214 Sharon Evans 43.58, 226 Kirsty Middleton 44.41, 227 Adrian Smith 44.41, 241 Jacob Chamberlain 45.44, 249 Karen Hosking 46.13, 268 Michaela Ridley 48.37, 282 Karen Roper 49.55, 285 Anne Lawrence 50.23, 291 Norma Leckie 51.08, 317 Karen Smith 55.23, 318 Liz Hiner 55.24, 324 Barbara Reading 57,48; Juniors: 3 Will Forster 10.00, 10 Evan Hosking 10.29, 19 Gary Evans 10.47, 25 Maisie Pritchard 10.55, 28 Hannah Shelton 11.07, 29 Nathan Shipley 11.08, 54 Keenan Hosking 11.56, 65 Owen Sainsbury 12.06, 71 Jennifer Donald 12.15, 72 Dan Ridley 12.16, 79 Ton Masterson 12.30, 81 Nathan McCormack 12.32, 85 Abbey Foster 12.40, 86 Catherine Hemingway 12.41, 99 Stephanie Forster 12.57, 113 Alex Warren 13.10, 141 Halle Noble 14.02, 144 Ava Gatti 14.08, 152 Maxwell Sandever 14.18, 174 India Sandever 15.13, 183 Jason Hale.

0 comments

Fri, 10:58
St Ives

The chairman of St Ivo’s governing body has announced her resignation.

Fri, 10:26
Police.

A Huntingdon man is in hospital after a crash that claimed the life of a Peterborough man.

Fri, 10:13
A horse was rescued from a river at Earith. Picture: Cambs Fire

A horse was rescued from a river near Earith yesterday (Thursday).

Thu, 16:35
Huntingdonshire District Council

Deeper cuts to public services are being planned by Huntingdonshire District Council over the next five years.

”Calendar"/

Most read stories

Most commented stories

E-edition