CYCLOCROSS: Five-star showing from St Ives Cycling Club as they collect podium finishes when hosting latest Eastern Region League race

PUBLISHED: 11:48 30 October 2017 | UPDATED: 13:27 30 October 2017

Ralf Falkner on his way to second spot at Under 14 Boys level.

Ralf Falkner on his way to second spot at Under 14 Boys level.

Archant

Five home riders collected podium finishes as St Ives Cycling Club staged the seventh round of the Eastern Region League last Sunday.

Emmie Cox was runner-up in the Under 8 Girls race. Emmie Cox was runner-up in the Under 8 Girls race.

Orla Kenna (Under 12 Girls) and Cecilia Hime (Junior Female) both tasted victory on the Grafham Water course. Hime was the fastest female on show in any age group.

Ralf Falkner achieved his best position of the season when finished second in the Under 14 Boys bracket, while Emmie Cox matched that effort when runner-up at Under 8 Girls level. Beatrice Pauley also claimed a medal when third in the Under 14 Girls contest with Sapphire Curtis one place behind her clubmate in fourth.

A total of 27 St Ives Cycling Club members took part in their home event and plenty of other managed top-10 finishes.

Ruby O’Dell was fourth and Katie Cox sixth in the Under 10 Girls bracket, Logan Lyons took sixth in the Under 8 Boys race and Dominic Pauley crossed the line eighth in the Under 12 Boys contest.

Angus Lawrence (Under 16 Boys) and Nathan Gibson (Junior Male) both finished 10th while at the other end of the age spectrum, Andy Fountain was seventh in the 50+ Veteran section.

Other St Ives Cycling Club results: Samuel Smith (11th, Under 10 Boys), Liam Conway (14th, Under 12 Boys), Aidan Lucking (23rd, Under 12 Boys), Ben Hall (15th, Under 16 Boys), Max Falkner (17th, Under 16 Boys), Ollie Maynard (19th, Under 16 Boys), Nick Hall (12th, Junior Male), Joshua Ibbett (16th, Senior Male), Mick Curtis (53rd, 50+ Veteran), Tim Phillips (31st, 40+ Veteran), Leo Falkner (33rd, 40+ Veteran), Nick Smith (40th, 40+ Veteran), Mike Hoy (44th, 40+ Veteran) and Slavik Ivantsiv (66th, 40+ Veteran).

* It was a hectic weekend for Beatrice Pauley and Curtis as they competed in the second round of the National Trophy the previous day.

Pauley also pipped her clubmate by one place in that event at Abergavenny, in Wales, as she finished 15th in the Under 14 Girls race with Curtis in 16th spot.

More news stories

A new community shop in Great Paxton has finally opened its doors after a three-year fund-raising project.

A curriculum review is taking place across both St Neots secondary schools after newly published government league tables showed the academies had scored below average in their Progress 8 results.

Environmental health officers are investigating after a spate of fly-tipping in Brampton.

09:53

Victims of the Grenfell Tower fire tragedy in London will benefit from quilts made by a group from Godmanchester.

Most read stories

Local business directory

Cambridgeshire's trusted business finder
HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Hunts Post e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter