Hunts AC relay team set new 4x100m club record

Relay runners (from left) Mat Hick, Sam Durnan, Owain Collard and Owen King, who broke Hunts AC's under-17sM 4x100m record. Relay runners (from left) Mat Hick, Sam Durnan, Owain Collard and Owen King, who broke Hunts AC's under-17sM 4x100m record.

Wednesday, August 20, 2014
10:32 AM

The final meet of the East Anglian League season, held in St Ives, saw Huntingdonshire AC take on the big clubs of Nene Valley Harriers and Cambridge & Coleridge ... and hold their own.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

Hunts not only chalked up 33 victories but also a new club record.

In the U17 men’s competition – and in the very last race of the meet – Mat Hick, Sam Durnan, Owain Collard and Owen King won the combined U17 and senior men’s 4x100m relay race by a margin of about 20 metres in a time of 45.7s – shaving 0.1s off the previous record.

It was no mean feat as the previous record-setting team included the club’s fastest-ever sprinter Ryan Palmer, previous 150m club record holder Hakeem Duckworth-Porter, and English Schools Championship performers Tom Johnson and Jordan Gillbanks.

Earlier in the meet, King won the A string 100m in 11.6s and the 200m in 23.5s, while Collard was victorious in the A string 400m in 52.3s.

In the U15 boys section, James Gowland was the sole A string winner, running 44.6s for the 300m, and Taylor Gilmour the only B string winner, in the javelin. Nevertheless, the team’s strength in all the events saw the U15B team finish second overall.

The U13 boys team performed superbly, beating Nene in the team competition by six points – Jack Wyles raced to victory in 75m hurdles in 14.4s while Cameron Reid won the B race in 15.2s. Wyles and Reid also teamed up with Jamie Francklin and George Terry to win the 4x100m in 58.4s.

Francklin won the A string high jump with 1.35m, backed up by the B string 1.25m winning effort of George Terry, who also won the A string long jump by 0.01cm with 4.08m. Wyles picked up another win in the B string long jump with 3.99m.

George Hamilton-Smith was first place in the boys A string discus (14.67m) and javelin (23.05m) and Nathan Coker threw 7.20m to win the B string shot putt.

In the U13 girls events, Mia Fairbrother-Burton added 66cms to her shot putt best to win the A string competition with 8.31m – a distance that places her in the country’s top 50. Ellie Burgess picked up the B string shot putt win with 7.26m.

In the U15 girls, Jasmine Hope won the 100m/200m A string sprint double in 13.2s and 28.5s, while Nicole Covell won the B string 200m in 29.6s.

Harriet Bruce won the A string high jump with 1.35m and the long jump with 4.15m. She also won the B string 75m hurdles.

In the senior women’s competition, which includes Under 17 events, team manager Siobhan Skinner won the 800m in 2m 29s with Lucy Waller setting personal best to win the B race in 2m 38s.

Ella Blake won the A string 1,500m in 5m 10s and Polly Smith was first in the B race with 5m 27s.

Charlie Batterbee secured the U17 hammer throw with 37.34m, Diane Pereira won the U17 javelin with 18.49m and Chelbie Furness high jumped a personal best 1.35m to gain the B string win.

Six Hunts AC teams have qualified for the East Anglian League Finals at Bury St Edmunds on September 14.

Results:

Hunst AC

At the Thorney 5-mile race, Matt Pyatt finished third out of 230 runner with 27m 24s; Geoff Brewster won the M55 category (31m 22s) and Jim Stocker won the M65 section (34m 20s).

Riverside Runners

Blisworth 5K: Philip Norman (25m 2s) 83rd.

Pactrac Mini Tri Series Race 10: Russell Scrivener 32nd.

Huntingdon 5K: Russell Scrivener (24m 16s) 33rd, Allison Farrar (27m 59s) 33rd, Jo Bradley-Young (28m 55s) 77th.

Wimpole 5K (August 9): Phil Redden (21m 16s) 18th, Ruth Chamberlain (27m 24s) 92nd, Bob Thompson (32m 46s PB) 153rd.

Haddington 1/2 Marathon: Rob Moir (1h 41m).

Wimpole 5K (August 16): Joanne Owen (25m 26s) 64th, Lee Radley (27m 32s) 84th, Nigel Owen (27m 54s) 90th.

Cambs 5K: Rob Moir (19m 53s) 90th.

Bedford 5k: Les Thomas (18m 10s) 2nd, Scott Thomas (21m 17s) 17th, Karl Hiner (21m 39s) 24th, Maxwell Sandever (25m 05s) 24th, Owen Thomas (26m 03s) 108th, Diane Hufford (27m 9s PB) 121st, Allison Farrar (27m 36s) 129th, Linda Boothby (27m 42s PB) 130th, Chris Windebank (27m 53s) 132nd, Lucy Boothby (28m 18s) 137th, Liz Hiner (29m 42s) 152nd, India Sandever (30m 1s 157th).

Thorney 5 Mile: Emma Evans (36m 3s) 80th, Sharon Evans (40m 47s) 126th.

Thorney 3 K Fun Run: Gary Evans (11m 31s) 1st.

London Bridges Handicap: Maurice Hemingway (16m 5s).

St Albans 5K: Dave Irwin (21m 35s) 28th.

Helsinki Marathon: Craig Jallal (5h 23m) 3636th.

Kimbolton 1/2 Marathon: Malcolm Pritchard (1h 22m) 14th, Piers Serjeant (1h 28m) 42nd, Paul Milson (1h 32m) 61st, Gary Barnes (1h 33m) 66th, Maurice Hemingway (1h 32m) 69th, Simon Boothby (1h 40m) 131st, Dave Irwin (1h 40m) 137th, Owen Hurley (1h 46m) 190th, Darren Woodward (1h 46m) 191st, Dan Leahy (1h 47m) 198th, Jennifer Teachey (1h 48m) 204th, Allison Farrar (2h 3m) 329th, Selcan Rowles (2h 4m) 343rd, Helen Munday (2h 10m) 368th, Steve Bunker (2h 13m) 383rd.

0 comments

Comments

Welcome , please leave your message below.

Optional - JPG files only
Optional - MP3 files only
Optional - 3GP, AVI, MOV, MPG or WMV files
Comments

Please log in to leave a comment and share your views with other Hunts Post visitors.

We enable people to post comments with the aim of encouraging open debate.

Only people who register and sign up to our terms and conditions can post comments. These terms and conditions explain our house rules and legal guidelines.

Comments are not edited by Hunts Post staff prior to publication but may be automatically filtered.

If you have a complaint about a comment please contact us by clicking on the Report This Comment button next to the comment.

Forgotten your password?

Not a member yet?

Register to create your own unique Hunts Post account for free.

Signing up is free, quick and easy and offers you the chance to add comments, personalise the site with local information picked just for you, and more.

Sign up now

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Homes24
Jobs24
Drive24
LocalSearch24
MyDate24
MyPhotos24
FamilyNotices24
Weddingsite

Click here to read more of our digital publications
Wedding Show Paper delivery enquiries Reader Holidays Retailers List

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT